Bill Text: HI HB1314 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Continuing an environment of joint custody of the children keeps both parents involved in their children's lives to the maximum extent possible.

     The purpose of this Act is to have a joint custody procedural option for certain divorcing parents.  In specific controlled cases where there is a pre-existing shared custody relationship, no finding of family violence, and the parents have filed a parenting plan with the court, creating a rebuttable presumption in favor of joint custody or "shared parenting" is in the child's best interests.

     SECTION 2.  Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:

     (1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;

     (2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of custody;

     (3)  If, prior to the action, the parents or parties exercised the equivalent of joint custody over the child, had meaningful contact with the child, and there is no finding of family violence, then if either or both parents or parties request or apply for joint custody of the child, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that joint custody of the child should continue pursuant to section 571-46.1, unless the court makes detailed findings and conclusions that joint custody of the child is not in their best interests;

    [(3)] (4)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;

    [(4)] (5)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties.