Bill Text: HI HB1304 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this section.

     (d)  Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fund under part VII of chapter 269.

     (e)  The prohibition against the issuance of a building permit in subsection (a) of this chapter shall not include renovations of single-family dwellings."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  Solar thermal energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property [for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010]:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;

     (2)  Wind-powered energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and

     (3)  Photovoltaic energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.