Bill Text: HI HB129 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)   A risk is within the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, involves a deviation from the standard of care that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.

     (3)  Negligent homicide in the third degree is a misdemeanor.  A person convicted of this offense shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment, pursuant to section 706-663, of not less than     days without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence."

PART II

     SECTION 4.  Section 286-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-124  Mandatory revocation of license by a court.  (a)  Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon a conviction of the driver of manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.

     (b)  Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke, for a minimum of five years and a maximum of ten years, the license of any driver if the court finds that the driver has committed five or more traffic infractions involving violations of statutes, ordinances, or rules relating to traffic movement and control, each arising out of separate