Bill Text: HI HB129 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(9)] (10)  A space in which the signature of the person to whom the notice was issued may be affixed; and

   [(10)] (11)  The date, time, and place at which the person to whom the notice was issued must appear in court, if the person is required by the notice to appear in person at the hearing."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When an admitting answer is received, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the State in the total amount specified in the notice of traffic infraction.  If the total amount is not submitted with the answer, the court may take action as provided in section 291D-10.  If the court finds that the driver has committed five or more traffic infractions involving violations of statutes, ordinances, or rules relating to traffic movement and control, each arising out of separate incidents occurring within the preceding five-year period, the court shall revoke the person's driver's license for a minimum of five years and a maximum of ten years.  The court shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the address provided by the person when the notice of traffic infraction was issued, notify the person of the revocation and its length, and notify the person that the driver's license must be surrendered as required by section 286-122(a)."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: