Bill Text: HI HB129 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If not, the application to set aside default judgment shall be denied, the appearance bond shall be forfeited and applied to satisfy amounts due under the default judgment, and the notice of traffic infraction shall be finally disposed.  In either case, the court shall determine the existence of good cause or excusable neglect and notify the person of its decision on the application in writing."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291D-12  Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic division.  A district court judge sitting in the traffic division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:

     (1)  To conduct traffic infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;

     (2)  To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;

     (3)  To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State;

     (4)  To order temporary driver's license suspension, driver's license revocation, or driver's license reinstatement;

     (5)  To order the director of finance not to issue or renew the driver's license, or to register, renew the registration of, or issue title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter;

     (6)  To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c);

     (7)  To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;

     (8)  To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and

     (9)  To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

PART III

     SECTION 8.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.