Bill Text: HI HB1278 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 383-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay contributions determined in accordance with sections 383-66 and 383-68.

     Notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary, for the calendar years 1977 and 1978 each employer (except any employer making payments instead of contributions pursuant to subsection (b) or (d)) shall pay contributions equal to three and one-half per cent of wages paid by the employer during such calendar years.

     Notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary, for weeks of unemployment beginning March 15, 2020, and ending on March 20, 2021, any base period employer charged with benefits that are not a direct result of the COVID-19 pandemic shall be entitled to a relief in the form of a fifty per cent credit against the amount owed by the reimbursable employer; provided that this relief shall not apply to any base period employer making reimbursements instead of contributions pursuant to subsection (b)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: