Bill Text: HI HB1278 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary, for weeks of unemployment beginning March 15, 2020, and ending on March 20, 2021, any base period employer charged with benefits that are not a direct result of the COVID-19 pandemic shall be entitled to a relief in the form of a fifty per cent credit against the amount owed by the reimbursable employer; provided that this relief shall not apply to any base period employer making reimbursements instead of contributions pursuant to subsection (b)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Effective with calendar year 1992 and thereafter, before December 31 of the previous year the contribution rate schedule for the following calendar year shall be determined on the basis of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d).

     (1)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.

     (2)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.

     (3)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.

     (4)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.

     (5)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.

     (6)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.

     (7)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.

     (8)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.

     Notwithstanding the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall apply for calendar [year 2010 and contribution rate schedule F shall apply for calendar years 2011 and 2012.] years 2021 and 2022."

     SECTION 5.  Section 383-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§383-69  Procedure for rate determination.