Bill Text: HI HB1246 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7)  The department shall have the right to question any employer, owner, operator, agent or employee in investigation, enforcement, and inspection activities covered by this chapter.

     (8)  Any employee of the State acting within the scope of the employee's office, employment, or authority under this chapter shall not be liable in or made a party to any civil action growing out of the administration and enforcement of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 397-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any owner, user, contractor, or vendor who violates this chapter, or any safety standard promulgated hereunder or any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, or who violates or fails to comply with any order made under or by virtue of this chapter or under or by virtue of any rule of the department, or who defaces, displaces, destroys, damages, or removes without the authority of the department any safety device, safeguard, notice, order, or warning required by this chapter or by any rule of the department, or who fails to carry at all times the requisite liability insurance to cover the entire period of time granted under a permit to operate a zip line, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title:

Zip Lines; Liability Insurance