Bill Text: HI HB1242 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  A court may order [a pet] an animal [or equine animal] impounded under subsection (1) to be held at a duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.  A facility receiving the [pet] animal [or equine animal] shall provide adequate food and water and may provide veterinary care.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as [[]in[]] section 710-1000."

     SECTION 5.  Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1109.2  Forfeiture of animal prior to filing of or final disposition of criminal charges.  (1)  If any [pet] animal [or equine animal] is impounded pursuant to section 711-1109.1, prior to filing of, or final disposition of a criminal charge under section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, [or] 711-1109.35, or 711-   , as applicable, against the [pet] animal's [or equine animal's] owner, any duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals that is holding the [pet] animal [or equine animal] may file a petition in the court that would have jurisdiction over the criminal case when the criminal charge is filed, if the petition is filed prior to the filing of the criminal charge, or in the criminal action requesting that the court issue an order for forfeiture of the [pet] animal [or equine animal] to the county or to the duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals prior to the filing of the criminal charge that arises from the impoundment or final disposition of the criminal charge.  The petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the owner or custodian of the impounded [pet] animal [or equine animal], when a petition is filed prior to the filing of the criminal charge, or the defendant, in the criminal action, and the prosecuting attorney.

     (2)  Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to subsection (1), the court shall set a hearing on the petition.  The hearing shall be conducted within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or as soon as practicable.

     (3)  At a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (2), the petitioner shall have the burden of establishing probable cause that the [pet] animal [or equine animal] was subjected to a violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, [or] 711‑1109.35, or 711-   , as applicable.