Bill Text: HI HB1242 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(2)  As used in this section:

     "In the presence of a minor" means in the actual physical presence of a child or knowing that a child is present and may hear or see the offense.

     "Offense" means a violation of section 707-710 (assault in the first degree), 707-711 (assault in the second degree), 707-730 (sexual assault in the first degree), 707-731 (sexual assault in the second degree), 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree), or 709-906 (abuse of family or household members)[.], or 711-    (sexual assault of an animal)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 711-1109.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1109.1  Authority to enter premises; notice of impoundment of animal; damage resulting from entry.  (1)  If there is probable cause to believe that [a pet] an animal [or equine animal] is being subjected to treatment in violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, [or] 711-1109.35, or 711-   , as applicable, a law enforcement officer, after obtaining a search warrant, or in any other manner authorized by law, may enter the premises where the [pet] animal [or equine animal] is located to provide the [pet] animal [or equine animal] with food, water, and emergency medical treatment or to impound the [pet] animal [or equine animal].  If after reasonable effort, the owner or person having custody of the [pet] animal [or equine animal] cannot be found and notified of the impoundment, an impoundment notice shall be conspicuously posted on the premises and within seventy-two hours after posting, the notice shall be sent by certified mail to the address, if any, from which the [pet] animal [or equine animal] was removed.

     (2)  A law enforcement officer is not liable for any damage resulting from an entry under subsection (1), unless the damage resulted from intentional or reckless behavior on behalf of the law enforcement officer.

     (3)  A court may order [a pet] an animal [or equine animal] impounded under subsection (1) to be held at a duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.  A facility receiving the [pet] animal [or equine animal] shall provide adequate food and water and may provide veterinary care.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as [[]in[]] section 710-1000."

     SECTION 5.  Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1109.2  Forfeiture of animal prior to filing of or final disposition of criminal charges.