Bill Text: HI HB1228 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Two working days after the closing of a bid to provide the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each; and

     (2)  The opportunity to substitute subcontractors in certain instances, provided that the price of the total bid remains the same.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall [specify]:

(1)  Specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; and

(2)  Allow the bidder:

         (A)  Two working days after the closing of the invitation for bids to provide the information required by paragraph (1); and 

         (B)  The opportunity to substitute a subcontractor that is not in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1) with another subcontractor that is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1) within two days after the closing of the invitation for bids, provided that the price of the total bid remains the same.

Construction bids that do not comply with [this requirement] these requirements may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount."

     2.   By amending subsection (d) to read: