Bill Text: HI HB122 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The lease or easement shall only be subject to the additional subdivision requirements, if any, necessitated by the material change."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201N-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The exemption from subdivision requirements authorized by this section shall only apply to leases and easements that meet the following requirements and shall be subject to the following limitations:

     (1)  The lease or easement shall restrict the use of the leased land or easement area to the development and operation of a renewable energy project; provided that, to comply with section 205-4.6, agricultural uses and activities shall not be restricted on agricultural land;

     (2)  The lease shall have an initial term of at least twenty years;

     (3)  With respect to leases and easements on lands within an agricultural state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for:

         (A)  Solar energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(6), on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E; [and]

         (B)  Wind energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(4) and (8), including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind-generated energy; and

        [(B)] (C)  Any renewable energy facilities approved by the land use commission or county planning commission under chapter 205;

     (4)  With respect to leases and easements on lands within a conservation state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for:

         (A)  Wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind-generated energy; and

         (B)  Any renewable energy facilities permitted or approved by the board of land and natural resources under chapter 183C; and

     (5)  The county agency charged with administering subdivisions in the county in which the renewable energy project is to be situated or, if the land is in a conservation state land use district, the department of land and natural resources, shall approve the exemption from subdivision requirements within ninety days after the project's developer and the owner of the land on which the renewable energy project is to