Bill Text: HI HB122 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 201N-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:

     "[[]§201N-13[]]  Subdivision exemptions in existence on June 30, [2013.] 2020.  (a)  Any lease or easement (together with any mortgages or other documents encumbering either) that received a subdivision exemption that is in existence on June 30, [2013,] 2020, may continue to be effective and shall continue to enjoy the exemption from subdivision requirements granted under section 201N-14 after that section is repealed on July 1, [2013;] 2020; provided that the following restrictions are complied with:

     (1)  The terms of the lease or easement shall restrict the use of the leased land or easement area to the development and operation of a renewable energy project; provided that, to comply with section 205‑4.6, agricultural uses and activities shall not be restricted on agricultural land; and

     (2)  The lease shall have an initial term of at least twenty years."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: