Bill Text: HI HB1212 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The certificate shall set forth the signs and symptoms relied upon by the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist to determine the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and whether or not the person is capable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to the person's need for treatment.  If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before commitment, the petitioner may request such further evaluation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  No individual may be found to require treatment in a psychiatric facility unless at least one physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who has personally examined the individual testifies in person at the hearing.  This testimony may be waived by the subject of the petition.  If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist, the subject may be examined by a court-appointed licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist.  If the subject refuses and there is sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations of the petition are true, the court may make a temporary order committing the subject to a psychiatric facility for a period of not more than five days for the purpose of a diagnostic examination and evaluation.  The subject's refusal shall be treated as a denial that the subject is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse.  Nothing in this section, however, shall limit the individual's privilege against self-incrimination."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.