Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b)  Physicians or osteopathic physicians holding a valid unrevoked license under chapter 453 [or 460] are exempt from the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 37.  Section 321-376, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§321-376  Facial tattoos.  Application of facial tattoos shall be prohibited except by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460], or by a tattoo artist who is under the general supervision of such a physician[.] or osteopathic physician."

     SECTION 38.  Section 325-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The records of any person that indicate that a person has a human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, AIDS related complex (ARC), or acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), which are held or maintained by any state agency, health care provider or facility, physician, osteopathic physician, laboratory, clinic, blood bank, third party payor, or any other agency, individual, or organization in the State shall be strictly confidential.  For the purposes of this part, the term "records" shall be broadly construed to include all communication that identifies any individual who has HIV infection, ARC, or AIDS.  This information shall not be released or made public upon subpoena or any other method of discovery.