Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Does not include a food that is naturally low in protein.

     "Medical food" means a food that is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician or osteopathic physician and is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."

     SECTION 54.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority under this chapter shall not be deemed to be practicing medicine or osteopathic medicine and shall be exempt from the provision of chapter 453 relating to the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine [or chapter 460 relating to the practice of osteopathic medicine]."

     SECTION 55.  Section 432E-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§432E-1.5[]]  Licensure of managed care plan medical directors.