Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Health care provider shall not mean any nursing institution or nursing service conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone, or employees of such institution or service.

    [(2)] "Medical tort" means professional negligence, the rendering of professional service without informed consent, or an error or omission in professional practice, by a health care provider, which proximately causes death, injury, or other damage to a patient."

     SECTION 68.  Section 671-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The insurance commissioner shall forward the name of every health care provider, except a hospital and physician or an osteopathic physician or surgeon licensed under chapter 453 [or an osteopathic physician or surgeon licensed under chapter 460] or a podiatrist licensed under chapter 463E, against whom a settlement is made, an arbitration award is made, or judgment is rendered to the appropriate board of professional registration and examination for review of the fitness of the health care provider to practice the health care provider's profession.  The insurance commissioner shall forward the entire report under subsection (a) to the department of commerce and consumer affairs if the person against whom settlement or arbitration award is made or judgment rendered is a physician or osteopathic physician or surgeon licensed under chapter 453 [or an osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed under chapter 460] or a podiatrist licensed under chapter 463E.

     (c)  A failure on the part of any self-insured health care provider to report as requested by this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action by the Hawaii medical board[, board of osteopathic examiners,] or the state health planning agency, as applicable.  A violation by an insurer shall be grounds for suspension of its certificate of authority."

     SECTION 69.  Section 671-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: