Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 71.  Section 671D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "physician" to read as follows:

     ""Physician" means an individual licensed under chapter 453 [or 460, or both,] or section 463E-1, to practice medicine or surgery or osteopathy or podiatric medicine; an individual licensed under chapter 448 to practice dentistry or dental surgery; or any individual who, without authority, holds oneself out to be so authorized."

     SECTION 72.  Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

    (a)   The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

    (b)   The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old;

    (c)   The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:

         (i)  The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

        (ii)  The person is not legally married to the minor;

    (d)   The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective; or

    (e)   The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.

Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453[,] or 455[, or 460,] from performing any act within their respective practices."

     SECTION 73.  Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: