Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(g)  For the purposes of this section, the term "health care provider" means any person who is licensed to provide health care services pursuant to chapters 436E, 442, 448, 452, 453, 455, 457G, 459, [460,] 461J, 463E, and 465."

     SECTION 52.  Section 431M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "physician" to read as follows:

     ""Physician" means a person licensed in the practice of medicine or osteopathy pursuant to chapter 453 [or 460, respectively]."

     SECTION 53.  Section 432:1-609, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  All individual and group hospital and medical service plan contracts and medical service corporation contracts under this chapter shall provide coverage for medical foods and low-protein modified food products for the treatment of an inborn error of metabolism for its members or dependents of the member in this State; provided that the medical food or low-protein modified food product is:

     (1)  Prescribed as medically necessary for the therapeutic treatment of an inborn error of metabolism; and

     (2)  Consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460].

Coverage shall be for at least eighty per cent of the cost of the medical food or low-protein modified food product prescribed and administered pursuant to this subsection."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  For the purposes of this section: