Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Illness, as certified by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460,] or licensed in the jurisdiction in which the licensee was treated;

     (2)  Military service under extended active duty with the armed forces of the United States;

     (3)  Lack of access to continuing education courses due to the practice of pharmacy in geographically isolated areas; and

     (4)  Inability to undertake continuing education due to incapacity, undue hardship, or other extenuating circumstances."

     SECTION 64.  Section 461J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the department of commerce and consumer affairs for administrative purposes the board of physical therapy.  The board shall consist of seven members.  Four members shall be physical therapists, one member shall be a physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon with a permanent license under chapter 453 [or 460], or a dentist with a permanent license under chapter 448, and two members shall be consumers.  All members shall be at least eighteen years of age and residents of the State."

     SECTION 65.  Section 466J-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board shall consist of ten members.  The membership shall be composed of: