Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 451J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§451J-7[]Application for licensure.  Any person who files an application with the department after December 31, 1998, shall be issued a license by the department if the applicant provides satisfactory evidence to the department that the applicant is qualified for licensure pursuant to the requirements of this chapter and meets the following qualifications:

     (1)  Has completed a master's degree or doctoral degree from an accredited educational institution in marriage and family therapy or in an allied field related to the practice of mental health counseling which includes or is supplemented by graduate level course work comprising a minimum of thirty-three semester, or forty-four quarter hours in the following course areas:

         (A)  Marriage and family studies--nine semester or twelve quarter hours;

         (B)  Marriage and family therapy studies--nine semester or twelve quarter hours;

         (C)  Human development--nine semester or twelve quarter hours;

         (D)  Ethical and professional studies--three semester or four quarter hours; [or] and

         (E)  Research--three semester or four quarter hours;

     (2)  Has one year practicum with three hundred hours supervised client contact;

     (3)  Completes one thousand hours of direct marriage and family therapy, and two hundred hours clinical supervision in not less than twenty-four months; and

     (4)  Has passed the National Marriage and Family Therapy Exam in accordance with section 451J-8.

     An individual who is a clinical member of the association shall be deemed to have met the educational and clinical experience requirements of this section."

     SECTION 9.  Section 846-30.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§846-30.5  Expiration date.