Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a)  There is established within the department of commerce and consumer affairs for administrative purposes the board of physical therapy.  The board shall consist of seven members.  Four members shall be physical therapists, one member shall be a physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon with a permanent license under chapter 453 [or 460], or a dentist with a permanent license under chapter 448, and two members shall be consumers.  All members shall be at least eighteen years of age and residents of the State."

     SECTION 65.  Section 466J-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board shall consist of ten members.  The membership shall be composed of:

     (1)  Two persons licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine pursuant to chapter 453 [or 460] and certified by the American Board of Radiology;

     (2)  Four persons, each with at least five years' experience and certified in the practice of radiography, two of whom shall be persons engaged in the hospital practice of radiography;

     (3)  One person with at least five years' experience who is certified and engaged in the practice of radiation therapy technology;

     (4)  One person with at least five years' experience, who is certified and engaged in the practice of nuclear medicine technology;

     (5)  One person from the general public; and

     (6)  The director or the director's designated representative shall be the tenth, ex officio voting member of the board."

     SECTION 66.  Section 560:5-601, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "licensed physician" to read as follows:

     ""Licensed physician" means any person who is licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine in Hawaii under chapter 453 [or 460]."