Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 44.  Section 338-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "physician" to read as follows:

     ""Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine under part I of chapter 453 or a practitioner of medicine, osteopathic medicine, or surgery excepted from licensure by section 453-2(b)(3) [or a person licensed to practice osteopathy under chapter 460]."

     SECTION 45.  Section 346-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Public assistance recipients in this State who receive medical assistance pursuant to this chapter shall be allowed coverage for medical foods and low-protein modified food products for the treatment of an inborn error of metabolism; provided that the medical food or low-protein modified food product is:

     (1)  Prescribed as medically necessary for the therapeutic treatment of an inborn error of metabolism; and