Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The disability shall be certified to by (1) a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460, or both], (2) a qualified out-of-state physician who is currently licensed to practice in the state in which the physician resides, or (3) a commissioned medical officer in the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Public Health Service, engaged in the discharge of one's official duty.  Certification shall be on forms prescribed by the department of taxation."

     SECTION 28.  Section 246-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is totally disabled, as defined in section 235-1, so long as the person is totally disabled, shall be exempt from real property taxes on all real property owned by the person up to, but not exceeding, a taxable value of $15,000.  The disability shall be certified to by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460, or both], on forms prescribed by the department of taxation."

     SECTION 29.  Section 304A-1752, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§304A-1752[]]  Qualifications for residency program.