Bill Text: HI HB1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Does not include a food that is naturally low in protein.

     "Medical food" means a food that is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician or osteopathic physician and is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."

     SECTION 46.  Section 346C-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An individual qualifying for long-term care services under the program shall have written certification from a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460,] or an advanced practice registered nurse recognized under section 457-8.5, assigned by the board of trustees certifying that the individual requires one or more long-term care services for the period of time during which the individual receives the benefits under the program.  The written certification shall specify that the individual:

     (1)  Is unable to perform, without substantial assistance from another individual, at least two of six activities of daily living for a period of at least ninety days due to a loss of functional capacity; or

     (2)  Requires substantial supervision to protect the individual from threats to health and safety to self or others due to severe cognitive impairment."

     SECTION 47.  Section 386-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "health care provider" to read as follows:

     ""Health care provider" means a person qualified by the director to render health care and service and who has a license for the practice of: