Bill Text: HI HB1193 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The letter may include other statements urging federal government officials to remove criminal penalties for the cultivation, possession, and use of marijuana for adult personal use."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 52D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§52D-     Enforcement of marijuana-related offenses.  The chief of police shall establish a policy that sets offenses related to the adult personal use of marijuana as the lowest priority for investigation, citation, and arrest."

     SECTION 4.  Section 353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[](a)[]]  The director of public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department of public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state goals and objectives for correctional and law enforcement programs, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities.  In the administration of these programs, the director may:

     (1)  Preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders against the law, protect the rights of persons and property, and enforce and prevent violation of all laws and administrative rules of the State as the director deems to be necessary or desirable or upon request, to assist other state officers or agencies that have primary administrative responsibility over specific subject matters or programs;

     (2)  Train, equip, maintain, and supervise the force of public safety officers, including law enforcement and correctional personnel, and other employees of the department;

     (3)  Establish a policy that sets adult personal use of marijuana offenses as the lowest priority for investigation, citation, and arrest;

    [(3)] (4)  Serve process both in civil and criminal proceedings;

    [(4)] (5)  Perform other duties as may be required by law;

    [(5)] (6)  Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration of public safety programs; and

    [(6)] (7)  Enter into contracts in behalf of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the proper and efficient administration of the department."

     SECTION 5.  Section 353C-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: