Bill Text: HI HB1192 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Develop an improved system of intake, assessment, and follow-up for youths; [and]

     (4)  Provide better coordination of juvenile justice and nonjuvenile justice services in order to reduce overlaps and gaps in services[.]; and

     (5)  Develop and implement a drug awareness program that shall include but not be limited to the use and abuse of marijuana and other controlled substances with particular emphasis on early detection and prevention of abuse of substances.  The program shall meet the requirements of section 329-E."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first time for any offense under section 329-43.5 involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, one ounce or more of marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections 712-1240.7 and 712-1240.8, is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria:

    (a)   The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;

    (b)   The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and

    (c)   Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: