Bill Text: HI HB1123 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f)  Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this section.

     (g)  Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fund under part VII of chapter 269.

     (h)  The public utilities commission may authorize electrical utilities to collect a yearly surcharge of $20.00 from customers who are not in compliance with this section.  The surcharge collected shall be deposited into the Hawaii green infrastructure special fund under section 196-65."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).

     (b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:

         (A)  [$2,250] $5,000 per system for single-family residential property;

         (B)  $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

         (C)  $250,000 per system for commercial property;

     (2)  For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be: