Bill Text: HI HB1109 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) A firm that does not perform Hawaii attest work or is exempt from the permit requirement pursuant to section 466‑7(d)(2) or (3) shall be exempt from the peer review process."
2. By amending subsection (i) to read:
"(i) [An] Except for a firm exempt
from the permit requirement pursuant to section 466-7(d)(2) or (3), an
out-of-state firm performing Hawaii attest work shall comply with this
part."
SECTION 8. Section 466-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [A] Except for a firm exempt from
the permit requirement pursuant to section 466-7(d)(2) or (3), a firm shall
include, with the peer review compliance reporting form, the contemporaneous
Hawaii supplement to the peer review report pursuant to section 466-36, if:
(1) A peer review report from an approved sponsoring organization does not include the selection of a Hawaii office or Hawaii attest engagement;
(2) The peer reviewer does not hold permits to practice public accountancy under section 466-7 or is not licensed to practice public accountancy in any other state, except inspectors for the public company accounting oversight board; or
(3) The final report resulting from any inspection by the public company accounting oversight board firm inspection program does not include the firm's Hawaii offices, if any, and Hawaii attest engagements in the scope of the inspection, and the firm is not required to enroll in another peer review program under section 466-34."
SECTION 9. Section 466-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: