Bill Text: HI HB1109 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.
By amending the definition of "report" to read:
""Report", when used
with reference to [financial statements,] any attest or compilation
service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or
implies the measure of assurance as to the reliability of [any] the
attested information or compiled financial statements, and that also
includes, or is accompanied by, any statement or implication that the firm
issuing it has special knowledge or competence in accounting or auditing."
SECTION 4. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-7 Permits to practice. (a) [A]
Except as provided in section 466- and in subsection (d), a
license and permit are required to actively engage in the practice of public
accountancy. The board may grant or
renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed
for periods of two years [but in any event] and shall expire on
December 31 of every odd-numbered year.
The board shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.
(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board, which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application;
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments; and
(5) In the case of a renewal, undergone and provided proof of having undergone the peer review process pursuant to part II.
(c) The board may grant a temporary permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy to any person who:
(1) Has attained eighteen years of age;
(2) Possesses a history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing;
(3) Holds [a valid
license of certified public accountant or of public accountant issued under the
laws of another state, or who holds] a valid comparable certificate,
registration, or license or degree from a foreign country determined by the
board to be a recognized qualification for the practice of public accountancy
in [such] the other country;
(4) Incidental to the
person's practice in [such] the other [state or] country,
desires to practice public accountancy in this State on a temporary basis; and
(5) Has completed an application.
[Such] The permit shall be effective
for a period not exceeding three months, and shall specify the nature and
extent of the practice [so] permitted.
(d)