Bill Text: HI HB1109 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The peer reviewer does not hold permits to practice public accountancy under section 466-7 or is not licensed to practice public accountancy in any other state, except inspectors for the public company accounting oversight board; or
(3) The final report resulting from any inspection by the public company accounting oversight board firm inspection program does not include the firm's Hawaii offices, if any, and Hawaii attest engagements in the scope of the inspection, and the firm is not required to enroll in another peer review program under section 466-34."
SECTION 9. Section 466-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A firm that is required to undergo a peer review under this chapter and is not exempt from the permit requirement pursuant to section 466-7(d)(2) or (3) shall engage the services of a practitioner or firm holding a permit issued under section 466-7 to perform the following procedures to supplement the peer review report:
(1) Obtain from the reviewed firm a list of Hawaii attest engagements included in the scope of the peer review, in accordance with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Standards for Performing and Reporting on Peer Reviews;
(2) Select one or more engagements from the list of engagements obtained from the reviewed firm;
(3) Obtain from the reviewed firm, the reports, financial statements, work papers, and work product resulting from the attest engagements selected;
(4) Read and compare the reports, work papers, and work product to an appropriate disclosure checklist to evaluate the firm's compliance with professional standards; and
(5) Document all instances of noncompliance with professional standards detected while performing the procedures listed in this section."
SECTION 10. Section 466-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [A] Except for a firm exempt
from the permit requirement pursuant to section 466-7(d)(2) or (3), a
firm shall submit to the board: