Bill Text: HI HB1109 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7)  The marriage ceremony be performed in the State by a person or society with a valid license to solemnize marriages and the [man and the woman] parties to be married and the person performing the marriage ceremony be all physically present at the same place and time for the marriage ceremony."

     SECTION 7.  Section 572-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-3  Contracted without the State.  Marriages [between a man and a woman] legal [in the country] where contracted shall be held legal in the courts of this State."

     SECTION 8.  Section 572-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Recordkeeping.  Every person authorized to solemnize marriage shall make and preserve a record of every marriage by the person solemnized, comprising the names of the [man and woman] parties married, their place of residence, and the date of their marriage.

     Every person authorized to solemnize marriage, who neglects to keep a record of any marriage by the person solemnized shall be fined $50."

     SECTION 9.  Section 572C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§572C-2[]]  Findings.