Bill Text: HI HB1085 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  An independent credit report obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, title 15 United States Code section 1681 et seq.; and

         (B)  Information related to any administrative, civil, or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction;

provided that the commissioner may use any information obtained pursuant to this subsection or through NMLS to determine an applicant's demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness for licensure."

     SECTION 5.  Section 454F-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The applicant, or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and [managers] managing members, shall submit authorization to the commissioner for the commissioner to conduct background checks to determine or verify the information in subsection (a) in each state where the person has conducted mortgage loan origination activities.  Authorization pursuant to this subsection shall include consent to provide additional fingerprints, if necessary, to law enforcement or regulatory bodies in other states."

     SECTION 6.  Section 454F-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: