Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the pendency of the appeal and until and unless an appeal is taken to the tax appeal
court, be held by the director of finance in a special deposit. In the event of final determination of the appeal
in the board of review, the director of finance shall repay to the appealing taxpayer
out of the deposit the amount of the tax paid upon the amount held by the board
to have been excessive or nontaxable, if any, the balance, if any, or the whole
of the deposit, in case the decision is wholly in favor of the assessor, to become
a realization under the tax law concerned."
SECTION 13. Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the
tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner
and within the time hereinafter set forth.
Appeal may be made either to the [district] board of review or to
the tax appeal court. The first appeal to
either the [district] board of review or to the tax appeal court may be made
without payment of the tax so assessed. Either
the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal to the tax appeal court from a decision
by the board or to the intermediate appellate court from a decision by the tax appeal
court; provided that if the decision by the board or the tax appeal court is appealed
by the taxpayer, or the decision by the board in favor of the department is not
appealed, the taxpayer shall pay the tax so assessed plus interest as provided in
section 231-39(b)(4)."