Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Assessments for the same year upon other similar property situated in the State shall be receivable in evidence upon the hearing.
Upon the application of either the taxpayer, the county, or the assessor, the judge of the tax appeal court, upon notice, may allow and direct a bill of particulars of the claim of either the taxpayer, the county, or the assessor to be delivered to the other, and in case of default the judge shall preclude the person so defaulting from giving evidence of the part or parts of the person's affirmative claim of which particulars have not been delivered."
SECTION 5. Section 232-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The [boards] board of review shall
have power, consistent with this chapter and chapter 91, to make rules relating
to procedure, and to prescribe forms to be used, including procedure and forms for
the issuance of subpoenas and other process by the [boards of review] board
or members thereof. The rules shall have
the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 232-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§232-14.5[]] Appeals relating to claims for refund. (a) The
denial in whole or in part by the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may