Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to the tax appeal court, if county ordinance requires a taxpayer to do so. An appeal to the tax appeal court is properly
commenced by filing, on or before the date fixed by law for the taking of the appeal,
a written notice of appeal in the office of the tax appeal court and by service
of the notice of appeal on the director of taxation and, in the case of an appeal
from a decision involving the county as a party, the real property assessment division
of the county involved. An appealing taxpayer
shall also pay the costs in the amount fixed by section 232-22."
SECTION 9. Section 232-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-17 Appeals from [boards] board
of review to tax appeal court. An appeal
shall lie to the tax appeal court from the decision of [a] the state
board of review, or equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance. An appeal to the tax appeal court is properly
commenced by the filing, by the taxpayer, or the county, or the director of taxation,
of a written notice of appeal in the office of the tax appeal court within thirty
days after the filing of the decision of the state board of review or an
equivalent county administrative body, and, in the case of any appealing taxpayer,
the payment of the costs of court in the amount fixed by section 232-22, and service
of the notice of appeal on the director of taxation and, in the case of an appeal
from a decision involving the county as a party, the real property assessment division
of the county involved. A notice of appeal
shall be sufficient if it states that the taxpayer, county, or director of taxation
appeals from the decision of the state board of review, or an equivalent
county administrative body, to the tax appeal court and may be amended at any time. The appeal shall bring up for determination all
questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions involved
in the appeal.
In case of an appeal by the county or the director of taxation, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be forthwith delivered or mailed to the taxpayer concerned or to the clerk of the county concerned in the manner provided in section 232-7 for giving notice of decisions.
An appeal shall be deemed to have been
taken in time, and properly commenced, if the notice thereof and costs, if any,
and the copy or copies of the notice shall have been deposited in the mail, postage
prepaid, properly addressed to the tax appeal court, director of taxation, taxpayer
or taxpayers, and, if relevant, the real property assessment division of the county
involved, respectively, within the time period provided by this section."
SECTION 10. Section 232-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: