Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Tax Appeals.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-12-10 - Carried over to 2022 Regular Session. [HB1050 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-HB1050-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1050 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX APPEALS.
BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 26-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) There shall be within the department of taxation
a board of review [for each taxation district] and a tax appeal court. The composition of [each] the board
of review and the tax appeal court and [its] their respective functions,
duties, and powers shall be as [heretofore] provided [by law for the boards
of review and tax appeal court existing immediately prior to November 25, 1959.]
in chapter 232."
SECTION 2. Section 232-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-6 [Appointment] Taxation