Bill Text: HI HB1050 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Section 232-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The [boards] board of review shall
have power, consistent with this chapter and chapter 91, to make rules relating
to procedure, and to prescribe forms to be used, including procedure and forms for
the issuance of subpoenas and other process by the [boards of review] board
or members thereof. The rules shall have
the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 232-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§232-14.5[]] Appeals relating to claims for refund. (a) The
denial in whole or in part by the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may
be appealed by the filing of a written notice of appeal to [a] the
board of review or the tax appeal court within thirty days after notice of the denial
of the claim.
(b)
An appeal may be filed with [a] the board of review or the
tax appeal court for review of the merits of a tax refund claim, upon a notice of
appeal filed at any time after one hundred eighty days from the date that the claim
was filed; provided that the department has not given notice of a denial of the
claim within that period.
(c)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary under title 14, this section shall
apply to tax refund claims for all taxes administered by the department of taxation. The procedures for appeals from tax assessors,
[a] the board of review, and the tax appeal court provided under this
chapter and under section 235-114 shall apply to appeals relating to tax refund
claims under this section. Any claimed tax
refund or credit appealed pursuant to this section shall be awarded only if the
claim therefor was filed within the applicable statutory period of limitation."
SECTION 7. Section 232-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-15
Appeal to board of review. [The
appeal to a board of review may be either to the board of review for
the district in which the taxpayer has the taxpayer's principal place of business