Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(h) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each
qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable
year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned
income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal
Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax
return."
SECTION 4. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit
multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is
entitled in accordance with the table below; provided that [a husband and
wife] spouses filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for
which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax
credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.
[Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for taxpayers filing
a single
return
Under
$5,000 $110
$5,000
under $10,000 $100
$10,000
under $15,000 $ 85
$15,000
under $20,000 $ 70
$20,000
under $30,000 $ 55
$30,000
and over $ 0.
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household,
married individuals filing
separate
returns, and
married
couples filing
joint
returns
Under
$5,000 $110
$5,000
under $10,000 $100
$10,000
under $15,000 $ 85
$15,000
under $20,000 $ 70
$20,000
under $30,000 $ 55
$30,000
under $40,000 $ 45
$40,000
under $50,000 $ 35
$50,000
and over $ 0.]
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for taxpayers filing
a single
return
Under $15,000 $220
$15,000 under $20,000 $200
$20,000 under $25,000 $170
$25,000 under $30,000 $140
$30,000 under $40,000 $110
$40,000 and over $ 0.
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household,
surviving
spouses,
spouses filing
separate
returns, and
married
couples filing
joint
returns
Under $15,000 $220
$15,000 under $20,000 $200
$20,000 under $25,000 $170
$25,000 under $30,000 $140
$30,000 under $40,000 $110
$40,000 under $50,000 $ 90
$50,000 under $60,000 $ 70
$60,000
and over $ 0."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.