Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] was a final administrative or judicial decision that the taxpayer's claim for
credit under this section was due to fraud; and
(2) The
period of two taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there
was a final administrative or judicial decision disallowing the taxpayer's
claim for credit.
[(f)] (g) Rules.
The director of taxation shall prescribe such rules under chapter 91 as
may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(h) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each
qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable
year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned
income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal
Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax
return."
SECTION 4. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit
multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is