Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

    [(2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;] or

    [(3)] (2)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The deductions of or based on dividends paid or received, allowed to a corporation under chapter 1, subchapter B, part VIII of the Internal Revenue Code, shall not be allowed.  In lieu thereof there shall be allowed as a deduction the entire amount of [dividends]:

     (1)  Dividends received by any corporation upon the shares of stock of a national banking association[, qualifying];

     (2)  Qualifying dividends, as defined in section 243(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, received by members of an affiliated group[, or dividends]; provided that "includible corporation" as used therein shall include domestic and foreign corporations;