Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ""Director" means the director of taxation, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise."

     SECTION 3.  Section 231-15.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§231-15.7  Returns by fiduciaries.  The returns, statements, or answers required under chapters of the law under title 14 administered by the department shall be made, in the form and manner as prescribed by the department, by the personal representative, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary in such capacity [in any taxation district in which returns are required]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 231-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§231-31  Nonresidents engaged in business, etc., service of process on, designation of agent for service of process.  Every nonresident individual who, jointly, severally, or jointly and severally, is subject to a tax upon the gross or net income from, or sales of, an occupation, trade, or business carried on in the State, in whole or in part, or upon the carrying on of such occupation, trade, or business, or upon the use or keeping for use of property therein, shall file with the department of taxation [in the district in which the occupation, trade, or business is carried on,] in the form and manner as prescribed by the department, the name and address of a person residing within the State upon whom process may be served, and in default of such designation, and if the nonresident individual cannot be found in the State, service of process in any action for the collection of the taxes may be made on any manager, superintendent, or other person in charge, employed in the carrying on of the occupation, trade, or business, with like effect as if the person so served had been designated by the nonresident as the nonresident's agent for such purpose; provided that nothing therein shall preclude the service of process in any other manner provided by law."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: