Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 235-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-99  [Same;] Returns; place for filing.  Returns shall be filed [with the collector for the taxation district in which is located the legal residence or principal place of business of the person making the return, or, if such person has no legal residence or principal place of business in the State, then with the collector at Honolulu.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 11.  Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The taxes levied hereunder shall be payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which they accrue.  The taxpayer, on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, shall make out and sign a return of the installment of tax for which the taxpayer is liable for the preceding month and transmit the same, together with a remittance, in the form required by section 237-31, for the amount of the tax, to [the office of] the department of