Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [The return shall also show the amount of liquor by gallonage and dollar volume in each liquor category defined in section 244D-1 and taxed under section 244D-4(a) used during the preceding month which is subject to tax, and the tax payable thereon.]  The form and manner of return shall be prescribed by the department and shall contain [such] information as it may deem necessary for the proper administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 24.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  [Beginning December 1, 2006, every] Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes and other tobacco products upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter shall obtain a retail tobacco permit.

     (b)  [Beginning March 1, 2007, it] It shall be unlawful for any retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes and other tobacco products upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter to sell, possess, keep, acquire, distribute, or transport cigarettes or other tobacco products for retail sale unless a retail tobacco permit has been issued to the retailer under this section and the retail tobacco permit is in full force and effect."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read:

     "(l)  A permittee shall keep a complete and accurate record of the permittee's cigarette or tobacco product inventory.  The records shall:

     (1)  Include: