Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] No refund or overpayment credit may be had under this section in any event unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer concerned differently than in respect of taxpayers generally.  As to all tax payment for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing cases of unconstitutionality) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive."

     SECTION 15.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All remittances of taxes imposed under this chapter shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit [to the office of the taxation district to which the return was transmitted.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 16.  Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-7  Annual return.