Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Be offered for inspection and examination within twenty-four hours of demand by the department or the attorney general, and shall be preserved for a period of [three] five years; provided that:

          (A)  Specified records may be destroyed if the department and the attorney general both consent to their destruction within the [three-year] five-year period; and

          (B)  Either the department or the attorney general may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that require specified records to be kept longer than a period of [three] five years."

     SECTION 25.  Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department and the attorney general may examine all records, including tax returns [and reports under section 245-31,] required to be kept or filed under this chapter, and books, papers, and records of any person engaged in the business of wholesaling or dealing cigarettes and tobacco products, to verify the accuracy of the payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter.  Every person in possession of any books, papers, and records, and the person's agents and employees, are directed and required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities, and opportunities for the examinations.

     (b)  The department and the attorney general may inspect the operations, premises, and storage areas of any entity engaged in the sale of cigarettes, or the contents of a specific vending machine, during regular business hours.  This inspection shall include inspection of all statements, books, papers, and records in whatever format, including electronic format, pertaining to the acquisition, possession, transportation, sale, or use of packages of cigarettes and tobacco products other than cigarettes, to verify the accuracy of the payment of taxes imposed by this chapter, and of the contents of cartons and shipping or storage containers to ascertain that all individual packages of cigarettes have an affixed stamp of proper denomination as required by this chapter.  This inspection may also verify that all stamps were produced under the authority of the department.  Every entity in possession of any books, papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed and required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities, and opportunities for the examinations.  [For purposes of this chapter "entity" means one or more individuals, a company, corporation, a partnership, an association, or any other type of legal entity.]"

     SECTION 26.  Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: