Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This inspection may also verify that all stamps were produced under the authority of the department.  Every entity in possession of any books, papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed and required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities, and opportunities for the examinations.  [For purposes of this chapter "entity" means one or more individuals, a company, corporation, a partnership, an association, or any other type of legal entity.]"

     SECTION 26.  Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Where the attorney general [initiates and] conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine shall be distributed to the attorney general to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund; provided that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the investigation or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally between the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney."

     SECTION 27.  Section 251-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§251-5  Remittances.