Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If for any reason it is not practicable for the individual taxpayer to sign the return, it may be done by any duly authorized agent.  The department, for good cause shown, may extend the time for making the return on the application of any taxpayer and grant such reasonable additional time within which to make the same as may, by it, be deemed advisable.

     Section 232-2 applies to the annual return, but not to a monthly return."

     SECTION 13.  Section 237-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All monthly and annual returns shall be transmitted [to the office of the taxation district in which the privilege upon which the tax accrued is exercised.  Where the privilege is exercised in more than one taxation district the returns shall be transmitted to the office of the first district.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 14.  Section 237-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-37  Refunds and credits.