Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Over $200,000                $16,379.00 plus 11.00% of

                                         excess over $200,000."

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The return shall be in such form, including computer printouts or other electronic formats, and contain such information as may be prescribed by the director of taxation.  The return shall be filed [with the director at the first taxation district in Honolulu.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-99  [Same;] Returns; place for filing.  Returns shall be filed [with the collector for the taxation district in which is located the legal residence or principal place of business of the person making the return, or, if such person has no legal residence or principal place of business in the State, then with the collector at Honolulu.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 11.  Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: