Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to administrative rule."

     SECTION 8.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:

     (1)  Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235‑93; and

     (2)  Surviving spouse,

a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

     [In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:

          If the taxable income is:     The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,000              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,000 but              $56.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $8,000              excess over $4,000

          Over $8,000 but              $184.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $16,000             excess over $8,000

          Over $16,000 but             $624.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $24,000             excess over $16,000

          Over $24,000 but             $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $32,000             excess over $24,000

          Over $32,000 but             $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $40,000             excess over $32,000

          Over $40,000 but             $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $60,000             excess over $40,000

          Over $60,000 but             $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $80,000             excess over $60,000

          Over $80,000                 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of

                                         excess over $80,000.

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:

          If the taxable income is:     The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800

          Over $9,600 but              $221.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $19,200             excess over $9,600

          Over $19,200 but             $749.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $28,800             excess over $19,200

          Over $28,800 but             $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $38,400             excess over $28,800

          Over $38,400 but             $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $48,000             excess over $38,400

          Over $48,000 but             $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $72,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $72,000 but             $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $96,000             excess over $72,000

          Over $96,000                 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of

                                         excess over $96,000.]

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017:

          If the taxable income is:     The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800

          Over $9,600 but              $221.00 plus 5.50% of