Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] All taxes payable for any month shall be delinquent after the expiration of the twentieth day of the following month.

     Statements filed under this section concerning the number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, compounded, imported, sold, or used by the distributor or person [are] shall be public records."

     SECTION 22.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:

     [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;]

     On July 1, 1998, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer; and

     (6)  $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;

and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."

     SECTION 23.  Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§244D-6  Return, form, contents.