Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In the case of a public utility remitting payments to a county of a portion of the revenues generated from the tax imposed by section 239-5(a), the public utility shall also file with the director of finance of the county to which such payment is paid, a statement showing all gross income from the public utility business upon which the tax is calculated and the allocation of that gross income among the counties."

     SECTION 20.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Each distributor subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b), on or before the last day of each calendar month, shall file [with the director, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the director], in the form and manner prescribed by the department, a return statement of the tax under this section for which the distributor is liable for the preceding month.  The form and payment of the tax shall be transmitted to the department [of taxation in the appropriate district.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 21.  Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§243-10  Statements and payments.