Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] not over $48,000             excess over $36,000

          Over $48,000 but             $3,214.00 plus 8.25% of

            not over $150,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $150,000 but             $11,629.00 plus 9.00% of

            not over $175,000             excess over $150,000

          Over $175,000 but             $13,879.00 plus 10.00% of

            not over $200,000             excess over $175,000

          Over $200,000                $16,379.00 plus 11.00% of

                                         excess over $200,000."

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The return shall be in such form, including computer printouts or other electronic formats, and contain such information as may be prescribed by the director of taxation.  The return shall be filed [with the director at the first taxation district in Honolulu.] in the form and manner prescribed by the department."

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-99  [Same;] Returns; place for filing.