Bill Text: HI HB1041 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of unrelated business taxable income:
(A) Sections 235-3 to 235-5, and 235-7
(except subsection (c)), shall apply[,]; and [in]
(B) Section 512(a)(7) shall not apply;
(2) In the determination of the net
operating loss deduction there shall not be taken into account any amount of
income or deduction that is excluded in computing the unrelated business
taxable income[.]; and
(3) Unrelated business taxable income shall not
include any income from a legal service plan.
For
a person described in section 401 or 501 of the Internal Revenue Code, as
modified by section 235-2.3, the tax imposed by section 235-51 or 235-71 shall
be imposed upon the person's unrelated business taxable income."
SECTION
4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-2.45
Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 641 to
7518. (a) Section 641 (with respect to imposition of
tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this
chapter subject to the following:
(1) The deduction for exemptions shall be allowed
as provided in section 235-54(b);
(2) The deduction for contributions and gifts in
determining taxable income shall be limited to the amount allowed in the case
of an individual, unless the contributions and gifts are to be used exclusively
in the State; and
(3) The tax imposed by section 1(e) of the
Internal Revenue Code as applied by section 641 of the Internal Revenue Code is
hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate and amount as determined under
section 235-51 on estates and trusts.
(b) Section 667 (with respect to treatment of
amounts deemed distributed by trusts in preceding years) of the Internal
Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter and the tax
imposed therein is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate determined under
this chapter; except that the reference to tax-exempt interest to which section
103 of the Internal Revenue Code applies in section 667(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code shall instead be a reference to tax-exempt interest to which
section 235-7(b) applies.
(c) Section 685 (with respect to treatment of
qualified funeral trusts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for
purposes of this chapter, except that the tax imposed under this chapter shall
be computed at the tax rates provided under section 235-51, and no deduction
for the exemption amount provided in section 235-54(b) shall be allowed. The cost-of-living adjustment determined
under section 1(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the
purpose of applying section 685(c)(3) under this chapter.
(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code
(with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for
purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business