Bill Text: HI HB1041 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For all decedents dying, or transfers
occurring, after December 31, [2017,] 2018, as used in this
chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means subtitle B of the federal
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of December 31, [2017,] 2018,
as it applies to the determination of gross estate, adjusted gross estate,
federal taxable estate, and generation-skipping transfers, except those
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and federal public laws that, pursuant
to this chapter, do not apply or are otherwise limited in application."
SECTION 6. Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate
shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by
section 236E-8. For the purpose of this
section, the applicable exclusion amount is equal to:
(1) The federal applicable exclusion amount;
(2) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit
reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the
amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount; or
(3) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit
on the decedent's federal estate tax return,
as set forth for the decedent in
chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended as of December 21, 2017, as
if the decedent died on December 31, 2017, and as further adjusted pursuant
to subsection (b)."
SECTION
7. Statutory material to be repealed is
bracketed and stricken. New statutory
material is underscored.
SECTION
8. This Act shall take effect upon its
approval; provided that:
(1) Sections 2, 3, and 4 shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2018; and