Bill Text: HI HB1041 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to the limitation period for assessment, levy, collection, or credit.
[(q)]
(r) Section 7518 (with respect to
capital construction fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal Revenue Code
shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. Qualified withdrawals for
the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of any qualified asset that is
attributable to deposits made before the effective date of this section shall
not reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn. Qualified withdrawals shall
be treated on a first-first-out basis."
SECTION
5. Section 236E-3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§236E-3
Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application. For all decedents dying, or transfers
occurring, after December 31, [2017,] 2018, as used in this
chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means subtitle B of the federal
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of December 31, [2017,] 2018,
as it applies to the determination of gross estate, adjusted gross estate,