Bill Text: HI HB1036 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the member or former member has not by that time made a claim for benefits, the member or former member shall be deemed to be deceased at that time.  Interest under subsection (d) shall cease on benefits presumed to be abandoned property, pursuant to part I of chapter 523A, upon payment of the property to the administrator under part I of chapter 523A.

     (i)  Rules necessary for the purposes of this section shall be adopted as provided in section 88-22.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The system shall be administered in accordance with the requirements of section 401(a)(1), (2), (8), (9), (25), [and] (31), and (37) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing and notwithstanding any provision of chapter 88 to the contrary: