Bill Text: GA SB87 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (4) The scholarship program established in this article is for the valid secular purpose of tailoring a student's education to that student's specific needs and enabling families to make genuine and independent private choices to direct their resources to appropriate schools; and
(5) Nothing in this article shall be construed as a basis for granting vouchers or tuition tax credits for any other students, with or without disabilities not expressly included in this article."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2112, relating to definitions, as follows:
"20-2-2112.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Education.
(2) 'Department' means the Department of Education.
(2.1) 'Eligible student' means a:
(A) Student with a disability;
(B) Section 504 student;
(C) Foster care student; or
(D) Military family student.
(2.2) 'Foster care student' means a student who is or has been in a foster home or otherwise in the foster care system under the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services. A foster parent who has legal authority to act on behalf of a foster care student shall not be considered a state actor or agent of the state.
(2.3) 'Military family student' means a dependent child of a:
(A) Parent in the military on active duty; or
(B) Parent in the national guard or reserves.
(3) 'Parent' means a biological parent, legal guardian, custodian, foster parent, or other person with legal authority to act on behalf of a child; provided, however, that for a foster care student, a parent shall not include a state actor or agent of the state.
(4) 'Participating school' means a private school that has notified the department of its intention to participate in the program, and that complies with the department's requirements.
(5) 'Prior school year in attendance' means that the student was enrolled and reported by a public school system or school systems for funding purposes during the preceding October and March full-time equivalent (FTE) program counts in accordance with Code Section 20-2-160.
(6) 'Private school' means a nonpublic school, sectarian or nonsectarian, which is accredited or in the process of becoming accredited by one or more of the entities listed in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519.
(7) 'Program' means the scholarship program established pursuant to this article.
(8) 'Resident school system' means the public school system in which the student would be enrolled based on his or her residence.
(9) 'Scholarship' means a Georgia Special Needs Educational Freedom Scholarship awarded pursuant to this article.