Bill Text: GA SB87 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] provide for severability; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
33 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the scholarship program for special needs students, is amended by revising
Code Section 20-2-2110, relating to the short title, as follows:
"20-2-2110.
This
article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia
Special
Needs Scholarship
Educational
Freedom Act.'"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2111, relating to
legislative findings, as follows:
"20-2-2111.
The
General Assembly finds that:
(1)
Students
with disabilities
Many Georgia
students have special needs that merit
educational alternatives which will allow students to learn in an appropriate
setting and manner;
(2)
Parents are best equipped to make decisions for their children, including the
educational setting that will best serve the interests and educational needs of
their children;
(3)
Children, parents, and families are the primary beneficiaries of the scholarship
program authorized in this article and any benefit to private schools, sectarian
or otherwise, is purely incidental;
(4)
The scholarship program established in this article is for the valid secular
purpose of tailoring a student's education to that student's specific needs and
enabling families to make genuine and independent private choices to direct
their resources to appropriate schools; and
(5)
Nothing in this article shall be construed as a basis for granting vouchers or
tuition tax credits for any other
students,
with or without disabilities
not expressly
included in this
article."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2112, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"20-2-2112.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the State Board of Education.
(2)