Bill Text: GA SB87 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or otherwise, is purely incidental;
(4)
The scholarship program established in this article is for the valid secular
purpose of tailoring a student's education to that student's specific needs and
enabling families to make genuine and independent private choices to direct
their resources to appropriate schools; and
(5)
Nothing in this article shall be construed as a basis for granting vouchers or
tuition tax credits for any other
students,
with or without disabilities
not expressly
included in this
article."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2112, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"20-2-2112.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the State Board of Education.
(2)
'Department' means the Department of Education.
(2.1)
'Eligible student' means a:
(A)
Student with a disability;
(B)
Section 504 student;
(C)
Foster care student; or
(D)
Military family student.
(2.2)
'Foster care student' means a student who is or has been in a foster home or
otherwise in the foster care system under the Division of Family and Children
Services of the Department of Human Services. A foster parent who has legal
authority to act on behalf of a foster care student shall not be considered a
state actor or agent of the state.
(2.3)
'Military family student' means a dependent child of a:
(A)
Parent in the military on active duty; or
(B)
Parent in the national guard or reserves.
(3)
'Parent' means a biological parent, legal guardian, custodian,
foster
parent, or other person with legal
authority to act on behalf of a
child;
provided, however, that for a foster care student, a parent shall not include a
state actor or agent of the
state.
(4)
'Participating school' means a private school that has notified the department
of its intention to participate in the
program,
and that complies with the department's requirements.
(5)
'Prior school year in attendance' means that the student was enrolled and
reported by a public school system or school systems for funding purposes during
the preceding October and March full-time equivalent (FTE) program counts in
accordance with Code Section 20-2-160.
(6)
'Private school' means a nonpublic school, sectarian or nonsectarian, which is
accredited or in the process of becoming accredited by one or more of the
entities listed in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519.
(7)
'Program' means the scholarship program established pursuant to this
article.
(8)
'Resident school system' means the public school system in which the student
would be enrolled based on his or her residence.
(9)
'Scholarship' means a Georgia
Special
Needs
Educational
Freedom Scholarship awarded pursuant to
this article.
(10)