Bill Text: GA SB80 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
1-2.
Code
Section 5-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, is amended by
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c), as follows:
"(c)(1)
Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a
person convicted of a
serious
violent felony
as defined
in Code Section 17-10-6.1 may file a
written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
testing."
SECTION
1-3.
Code
Section 17-5-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, is amended by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
In a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be
maintained until the sentence in the case has been carried out.
In a case
that involves the prosecution of a serious violent felony as defined by Code
Section 17-10-6.1, a violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, or sodomy, statutory
rape, child molestation, bestiality, incest, or sexual battery as those terms
are defined in Chapter 6 of Title 16, the
evidence
Evidence in
all felony cases that contains biological
material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that
relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime shall be maintained for
ten years
after judgment in the criminal case becomes final or ten years after May 27,
2003, whichever is later. Evidence in all other felony and misdemeanor cases
may be purged
the period of
time that the crime remains unsolved or until the sentence in the case is
completed, whichever occurs
last."
PART
II
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Chapter
4 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proof
generally, is amended by redesignating Article 4 as Article 6A of Chapter 3 of