Bill Text: GA SB80 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] who shall have a DNA sample collected and maintained in the DNA data bank from
certain designated sex offender felons to all convicted felons who are
incarcerated or on probation or parole; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date and a contingent effective date; to provide for
automatic repeal under certain circumstances; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
1
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Johnia Berry Act."
SECTION
1-2.
Code
Section 5-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, is amended by
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c), as follows:
"(c)(1)
Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a
person convicted of a
serious
violent felony
as defined
in Code Section 17-10-6.1 may file a
written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
testing."
SECTION
1-3.
Code
Section 17-5-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, is amended by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
In a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be