Bill Text: GA SB71 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 27-3-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting under the influence of alcohol or drugs, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (f) and adding a new subsection (f.1) as follows:
"(b) A person shall not hunt while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to hunt;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to hunt;
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to hunt;
(4) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within three hours after such hunting from alcohol consumed before such hunting ended; or
(5) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood. At any time and under any circumstances when a person would be prohibited by subsection (a) or (k) of Code Section 40-6-391 from driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle on public roads, he or she shall also be prohibited from hunting at any place in this state. Violation of this subsection shall constitute unlawfully hunting while under the influence of alcohol or drugs."