Bill Text: GA SB71 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] aquaplanes, and surfboards while under the influence of alcohol or drugs with
those applicable to driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or
other substances; to change certain provisions relating to ordering drugs or
alcohol tests, implied consent notice, reports, suspension, hearing, and
certificate of inspection relating to vessels; to provide an effective date; to
provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 27-3-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting
under the influence of alcohol or drugs, is amended by revising subsections (b)
and (f) and adding a new subsection (f.1) as follows:
"(b)
A person
shall not hunt while:
(1)
Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person
to hunt;
(2)
Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the
person to hunt;
(3)
Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is
less safe for the person to hunt;
(4)
The person's alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within
three hours after such hunting from alcohol consumed before such hunting ended;
or
(5)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, there is any
amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section
16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the
metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any
alcohol is present in the person's breath or
blood.
At any time
and under any circumstances when a person would be prohibited by subsection (a)
or (k) of Code Section 40-6-391 from driving or being in actual physical control
of a moving vehicle on public roads, he or she shall also be prohibited from
hunting at any place in this state. Violation of this subsection shall
constitute unlawfully hunting while under the influence of alcohol or
drugs."
"(f)(1)
Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed by any person hunting in violation of subsection
(b) of this Code section, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the