Bill Text: GA SB457 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to primaries and elections generally, so as to provide that all offices in this
state shall be elected on a partisan basis; to provide for exceptions; to
provide for certain referendums and procedures; to provide for related matters;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-139, relating
to the authorization for and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as
follows:
"21-2-139.
(a)
Notwithstanding
any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may
provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to
fill county judicial offices, offices of local school boards, and offices of
consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said
county or political subdivision
Except as
otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-138 and this Code section and
notwithstanding any local Act to the contrary, on and after January 1, 2013, all
elections for congressional, state, and county offices in this state shall be
conducted on a partisan
basis.
(b)