Bill Text: GA SB438 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AN ACT


To amend Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state employees' health insurance plan, so as to provide that no health insurance plan for employees of the state shall offer coverage for abortion services; to repeal conflicting laws, and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state employees' health insurance plan, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-18-2, relating to the board's authority to establish health insurance plan, rules and regulations, provisions of plan generally, and coverage for retiring or retired employees, as follows:
"(a) The board is authorized to establish a health insurance plan for employees of the state and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this part. The health insurance plan may provide for group hospitalization and surgical and medical insurance against the financial costs of hospitalization, surgery, and medical treatment and care and may also include, among other things, prescribed drugs, medicines, prosthetic appliances, hospital inpatient and outpatient service benefits, dental benefits, vision care benefits, and medical expense indemnity benefits, including major medical benefits. No health insurance plan shall offer coverage for abortions as defined in Code Section 31-9A-2. This limitation shall not apply when a physician terminates a pregnancy in a manner which, in the reasonable medical judgment of the physician, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to