Bill Text: GA SB438 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the state employees' health insurance plan, so as
to provide that no health insurance plan for employees of the state shall offer
coverage for abortion services; to repeal conflicting laws, and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to the state employees' health insurance plan, is amended by
revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-18-2, relating to the board's
authority to establish health insurance plan, rules and regulations, provisions
of plan generally, and coverage for retiring or retired employees, as
follows:
"(a)
The board is authorized to establish a health insurance plan for employees of
the state and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its
administration, subject to the limitations contained in this part. The health
insurance plan may provide for group hospitalization and surgical and medical
insurance against the financial costs of hospitalization, surgery, and medical
treatment and care and may also include, among other things, prescribed drugs,
medicines, prosthetic appliances, hospital inpatient and outpatient service
benefits, dental benefits, vision care benefits, and medical expense indemnity
benefits, including major medical benefits.
No health
insurance plan shall offer coverage for abortions as defined in Code Section
31-9A-2. This limitation shall not apply when a physician terminates a
pregnancy in a manner which, in the reasonable medical judgment of the