Bill Text: GA SB431 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, so as to revise definitions
relating to coin operated amusement machines; to provide an exception from a
limitation on the allowable number of such machines at the same location; to
authorize local governments to adopt any combination of a list of ordinance
provisions relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines; to provide
for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer
transactions unlawful, is amended in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) by
revising subparagraph (N) and adding a new subparagraph to read as
follows:
"(N)
Any promotion involving an element of chance which does not conform with the
provisions of this paragraph shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined
in Code Section 16-12-20.
Except as
provided in Code Section 16-12-35 and Chapter 17 of Title 48, any promotion
involving an element of chance which involves the playing of a game on a
computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of business in this
state shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code Section
16-12-20 and shall not be permitted under this chapter. Any promotion involving
the playing of a no-skill game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic
device at a place of business in this state shall be considered an unlawful
lottery as defined in Code
Section 16-12-20. The administrator
may seek and shall receive the assistance of the prosecuting attorneys of this
state in the commencement and prosecution of persons who promote and sponsor
promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery;
(N.1)
All prizes offered and awarded shall be noncash prizes only and shall not be
redeemable for cash;".
SECTION
2.
Chapter 12
of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses
against public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code