Bill Text: GA SB431 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] lottery as defined in Code
Section 16-12-20. The administrator
may seek and shall receive the assistance of the prosecuting attorneys of this
state in the commencement and prosecution of persons who promote and sponsor
promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery;
(N.1)
All prizes offered and awarded shall be noncash prizes only and shall not be
redeemable for cash;".
SECTION
2.
Chapter 12
of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses
against public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code
Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4)
'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are
distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for
a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool,
lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other
name. Except
as otherwise provided in Code Section 16-12-35, a lottery shall also include the
payment of cash or other consideration or the payment for merchandise or
services and the option to participate in or play, even if others can
participate or play for free, a no skill game or to participate for cash, other
consideration, other evidence of winnings, or other noncash prizes by lot or in
a finite pool on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device whereby the
player is able to win a cash or noncash prize, other consideration, or other
evidence of winnings. A lottery shall
also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in
Code Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a:
(A)
Promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a
lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 10-1-393;
(B)
Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such
prizes are made on the following conditions:
(i)
Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good
faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of
such business;
and
(ii)
No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required
to:
(I)
Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of
money or other property or thing of value;
(II)
Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business;
or
(III)
Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any
other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes;
or
and
(iii)
The prizes awarded shall be noncash prizes and cannot be awarded based upon the