Bill Text: GA SB400 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] locating and recovering the disabled adult
or medically
endangered person.
35-3-180.
(a)
Any entity or individual participating in the 'Mattie's call' alert system
pursuant to this article shall not be liable for any civil damages arising from
the dissemination of any alert generated pursuant to the 'Mattie's call' alert
system.
(b)
Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or restrict in any way any
legal protection an individual or entity may have under any other law for
disseminating any information."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 40-2-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to form and
contents of application for registration of motor vehicles, is amended by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by
the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement
of the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief
description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the
name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and
its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the
vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the
name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the
commissioner may require.
In addition,
the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an
alternative emergency contact telephone number, which number shall be made
available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the
course of conducting official law enforcement
business."