Bill Text: GA SB390 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] To
amend Chapter 11 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to seeds and plants, so as to provide immunity from civil liability for the
agency designated to provide for seed certification; to revise provisions
relating to claims filed with the Seed Arbitration Council for damages relating
to seed or tree nonconformity or nonperformance; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
11 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seeds and
plants, is amended by revising Code Section 2-11-52, relating to the
designation of an agency for certification of seeds and plants and to liability
for damages resulting from certification work, as follows:
"2-11-52.
In
order to execute the policy stated in Code Section 2-11-50, the dean of the
College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia
is authorized to provide for seed, plant, and variety certification and
labeling. The dean shall designate
the Georgia
Crop Improvement Association, Inc., as
a
certifying agency, provided that
the Georgia
Crop Improvement Association, Inc.,
such
designee must be in good standing with the
Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies. The College of Agricultural
and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia shall not be held
responsible for any claim, debt, obligation, or damage of any kind to any person
in conducting certification work or in the work of the certifying agent.
The certifying
agency so designated by the dean shall, along with its employees, be immune from
liability to the same extent as the state and state officers and employees under
Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50, 'The Georgia Tort Claims
Act.'"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-11-73, relating to the filing of
complaints with the Seed Arbitration Council, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)