Bill Text: GA SB385 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-51, relating to reimbursement of counties for housing certain inmates, as follows:
"(c) After proper documentation is received from the clerk of the court, the department shall have 15 days to transfer an inmate under sentence to the place of confinement. If the inmate is not transferred within the 15 days, the department will reimburse the county, in a sum not less than $7.50 per day per inmate and in such an amount as may be appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of the incarceration, commencing 15 days after proper documentation is received by the department from the clerk of the court; provided, however, that counties that can demonstrate constant use of the federal Department of Homeland Security's Secure Communities initiative or any similar replacement federal program shall receive 110 percent of the usual rate paid to counties that do not use such federal initiative or program if the General Assembly appropriates funds for such purpose in the budget for the department; and provided, further, that counties that have entered into memorandums of agreement with the federal government under Section 287(g) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act to identify, process, and detain immigration offenders shall receive 120 percent of the usual rate paid to counties that have not entered into such memorandums of agreement if the General Assembly appropriates funds for such purpose in the budget for the department. The reimbursement provisions of this Code section shall only apply to payment for the incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the department, except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial trial, and shall not apply to inmates who were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time they were returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the county jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new trial."

SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback