Bill Text: GA SB365 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 19 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of the practice of law, is amended by revising Code Section 15-19-50, relating to the definition of the practice of law, as follows:
"15-19-50.
(a) The practice of law in this state is defined as:
(1) Representing litigants in court and preparing pleadings and other papers incident to any action or special proceedings in any court or other judicial body;
(2) Conveyancing;
(3) The preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured;
(4) The rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or personal property;
(5) The giving of any legal advice; and
(6) Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term 'conveyancing' means the entire series of events through which title to land is conveyed from one party to another."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-19-59.