Bill Text: GA SB345 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] authorization for appropriation of moneys to, and payments from Georgia State
Indemnification Fund; to change certain provisions relating to applications for
indemnification; to revise certain provisions relating to state flags to honor
service of deceased; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial
relations, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating
to definitions relative to workers' compensation, as follows:
"(2)
'Employee' means every person in the service of another under any contract of
hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is
not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the
employer; and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, minors are included
even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar
statute; provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be
construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to
any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include such
employee's legal representatives, dependents, and other persons to whom
compensation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firefighters, law
enforcement personnel, and personnel of emergency management or civil defense
agencies, emergency medical services, and rescue organizations whose
compensation is paid by the state or any county or municipality, regardless of
the method of appointment, and all full-time county employees and employees of
elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition.
There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firefighter of any
county or municipality of this state, but
only for
services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section
38-3-36 and only if the governing
authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered
shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer
firefighters; any volunteer law enforcement personnel of any county or
municipality of this state who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer
Standards and Training Council, for volunteer law enforcement services rendered
in such
capacity,
which are
not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and
but
only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such
services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of
such volunteer law enforcement personnel; any person who is a volunteer member