Bill Text: GA SB345 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] line of duty subsequent to January 1, 1990, as well as defraying the expenses
and costs incurred by the department and the commission in the administration of
this part. In addition, the department is authorized to accept for deposit in
the Georgia State Indemnification Fund any other funds from any other source.
All funds appropriated to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund shall be
presumptively concluded to have been committed to the purpose for which they
have been appropriated and shall not lapse."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-9-85, relating to payment
of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments,
and appeal, as follows:
"45-9-85.
(a)
Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows:
(1)
In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a
law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency
management rescue specialist,
emergency
management professional, state highway
employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of
$35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of
such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated
at the rate of 6 percent per annum;
(2)
In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a
law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency
management rescue specialist,
emergency
management professional, state highway
employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of
$75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of
such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated
at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or
(3)
In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a
law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency
management
rescue
specialist,
emergency
management professional, state highway
employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried
spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her
most recent tax return or to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged
person. The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may
elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 paid in equal
monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its
present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per
annum.
(b)
After the department, or the commission upon review of a denial by the
department, determines that a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency