Bill Text: GA SB345 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department shall be authorized to make the appropriate payments as provided in
subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)
If the department denies a claim, any person seeking benefits pursuant to this
part may appeal the department's decision to the commission. Any such appeal
shall be filed with the commission within 60 days of receipt of the department's
decision and shall identify the errors in the department's decision. Appeals
shall be considered by the commission at the commission's semiannual meeting as
provided in Code Section 45-9-84."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-9-86, relating to
application for indemnification, as follows:
"45-9-86.
(a)
An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for total permanent
disability or partial permanent disability of a law enforcement officer,
firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management
rescue specialist,
emergency
management professional, or state highway
employee shall be submitted by that person unless the person is mentally
incompetent, in which case the application may be made on such person's behalf
by his or her legal guardian.
(b)
An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for the death of a
law enforcement officer, firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical
technician, emergency management rescue specialist,
emergency
management professional, or state highway
employee shall be submitted by or on behalf of the surviving unremarried spouse
or dependents eligible under this part.
(c)
An application for indemnification with respect to death, organic brain damage,
total permanent disability, or partial permanent disability must be made within
24 months after the date of the incident giving rise to the death, organic brain
damage, or disability."
SECTION
8.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-3-13, relating to state
flags to honor service of deceased qualifying public safety officers, as
follows:
"(b)