Bill Text: GA SB345 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provides rescue services in this state utilizing search and rescue dog teams
shall register with the director the name and address of the organization, a 24
hour telephone number to be used for contact during emergencies, the counties in
which the search and rescue dog teams provide service, the types of specialized
search and rescue dog teams which are available, and such other information as
the director may require by rule and
regulation
Reserved."
SECTION
3.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions
relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, as follows:
"45-9-81.
As
used in this part, the term:
(1)
'Commission' means the Georgia State Indemnification Commission.
(2)
'Department' means the Department of Administrative Services.
(3)
'Emergency management professional' means any person employed as or serving
as
an officially recognized or officially designated member of any municipal,
county, or
state
emergency management agency pursuant to Title 38.
(3)(4)
'Emergency management rescue specialist' means any person licensed as an
emergency management rescue specialist pursuant to Code Section 38-3-36
on or before
June 30, 2012.
(4)(5)
'Emergency medical technician' includes only persons who:
(A)
Are certified as emergency medical technicians, paramedics, or cardiac
technicians under Chapter 11 of Title 31; and
(B)
Are employed in the capacity for which they are so certified by a department,
agency, authority, or other instrumentality of state or local
government.
(5)(6)(A)
'Firefighter' means any person who is employed as a professional firefighter on
a full-time or part-time basis by any municipal, county, or state government
fire department employing three or more firefighters and who has the
responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and
property, enforcing municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes,
enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires or who
performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or
emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended
to protect life and property.
(B)
'Firefighter' shall also mean any individual serving as an officially recognized
or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department, or any
employee of the Georgia Forestry Commission whose job duties include fire
mitigation, who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to
a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing
duties intended to protect life and property.
(C)
'Firefighter' shall also mean any individual employed by a person or corporation