Bill Text: GA SB345 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] emergency
management professional, or state highway
employee shall be submitted by or on behalf of the surviving unremarried spouse
or dependents eligible under this part.
(c)
An application for indemnification with respect to death, organic brain damage,
total permanent disability, or partial permanent disability must be made within
24 months after the date of the incident giving rise to the death, organic brain
damage, or disability."
SECTION
8.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-3-13, relating to state
flags to honor service of deceased qualifying public safety officers, as
follows:
"(b)
For purposes of this Code section, a 'qualifying public safety officer' is a
peace officer, as defined in Code Section 35-8-2, sheriff, or firefighter,
emergency medical technician,
or
emergency
management
rescue specialist,
or emergency
management professional, as each is
defined in Code Section 45-9-81, or member of the Georgia National Guard. In
addition, 'qualifying public safety officer' is an officer killed in the line of
duty or an officer who has served as a qualifying public safety officer for a
period of not less than five years. A person committing or convicted of a
felony or crime of moral turpitude or whose certification or license to practice
as a public safety officer is revoked or terminated shall not be considered a
'qualifying public safety officer."
SECTION
9.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
SECTION
10.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.