Bill Text: GA SB330 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising paragraph (3) subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-24, relating to general insurance provisions in group or blanket accident and sickness policies of coverage for complications of pregnancy, as follows:
"(3) 'Major medical coverage' means coverage which provides benefits of at least 75 percent of necessary, reasonable, and customary charges for medical care, including hospitalization in semiprivate accommodations, with no maximum lifetime benefits of at least $100,000.00."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"33-24-47.2.
(a) This Code section shall apply only to policies, contracts, or certificates of insurance insuring against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or both.