Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The vote of at least a majority of the members present at any meeting at which a quorum is present is necessary for any action to be taken by the commission. No vacancy in the membership of the commission impairs the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the commission.
(g) Meetings of the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the chairperson or whenever any two members so request."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(10)(A) of Code Section 21-5-6, relating to the powers and duties of the commission, as follows:
"(A) To conduct a preliminary investigation, subject to the limitations contained in Code Section 21-5-7.1, of the merits of a written complaint by any person who believes that a violation of this chapter has occurred, verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief by the person making such complaint. Within 180 days of receiving or initiating a complaint, the commission shall determine if there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred. If there are found no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, the complaint shall be dismissed, subject to being reopened upon discovery of additional evidence or relevant material. Upon good cause shown by the executive secretary, the commission may allow a one-time extension of 180 days to complete an investigation. If the commission determines that there are such reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it shall give notice by summoning the persons believed to have committed the violation to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in all respects in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The commission may file a complaint charging violations of this chapter, and any person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of complaints, as follows:
"21-5-7.