Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership, officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"21-5-4.