Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the seventh day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.

(ii) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."


SECTION 9.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, as follows:
"(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."

SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-7, relating to compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed without giving public notice, as follows: