Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership, officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"21-5-4.
(a) The Georgia Ethics Commission shall be the successor to the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission shall be a successor to the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. As the successor commission, it shall have all the powers and duties granted to the State Ethics Commission Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission in all matters pending before the State Ethics Commission Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters.
(b)(1) Effective July 1, 2012, the commission shall be reconstituted. The commission members serving on the commission immediately prior to July 1, 2012, shall cease to serve on that date, but such prior members shall be eligible for reappointment to succeed themselves for their initial term; and thereafter, members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office.
(2) The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, two for terms one for a term of four years, one for a term of three years, and one for a term of two years; one member, and two members shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Assignments for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives Chief Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals, one for a term of three years and one for a term of four years. Upon the expiration of a member's term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection paragraph, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such member's successor is duly appointed and qualified.