Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if such report has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by electronic means does not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph subsection; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph subsection.
(2) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statement filings by public officials, as follows:
"(f)(1) In addition to other penalties provided in this chapter, a late fee of $125.00 shall be imposed for each financial disclosure statement that is filed late, and notice of such late fee shall be sent to the board member, candidate, and the candidate's committee by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and shall include the schedule of increasing late fees for late filings and the dates upon which such late fees shall be increased. In addition, a late fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such statement if such statement has not been filed. A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such statement if the statement has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by electronic means shall not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph subsection; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph subsection.
(2) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (f)(2)(D) and (F)(2)(E) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration, as follows: