Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Upon good cause shown by the executive secretary, the commission may allow a one-time extension of 180 days to complete an investigation."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-16.
Funding for the commission shall be as provided in Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(o) of the Constitution."

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(k)(1) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $125.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late, and notice of such late fee shall be sent to the candidate and the candidate's committee by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and shall include the schedule of increasing late fees for late filings and the dates upon which such late fees shall be increased. In addition, a late fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed by such date; provided, however, that a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report. A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if such report has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by electronic means does not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph subsection; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph subsection.
(2) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statement filings by public officials, as follows: