Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] dedications of fees; to amend Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, so as to correct
cross-references; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective
date; to provide a contingent effective date; to provide for automatic repeal
under certain conditions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5)
'Commission' means the Georgia
Government
Transparency and Campaign Finance
Ethics
Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the
Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership,
officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"21-5-4.
(a)
The Georgia
Ethics Commission shall be the successor to