Bill Text: GA SB315 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (ii) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."


SECTION 9.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, as follows:
"(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."

SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-7, relating to compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed without giving public notice, as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and allowances of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry Commission, the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive director of the Georgia Franchise Practices Commission, the commissioner of human services, the commissioner of economic development, the commissioner of natural resources, the commissioner of public safety, the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of the Georgia Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the executive director secretary of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Ethics Commission."

SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-26, relating to public officials and employees to file yearly disclosure statements concerning business transactions with the state, as follows: