Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] read as follows:
"(12)
To make rules and regulations with regard to carrying a weapon or long gun, as
such terms are defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, on or in property in the
custody of the state board; provided, however, that any rule or regulation
adopted by the state board shall not apply to any area that is not in the
custody of the state board or any area governed by Code Section
16-11-135."
PART
IV
CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
Title
10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce, is amended
by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-393.5, relating to prohibited
telemarketing, Internet activities, or home repair, as follows:
"(e)
Persons employed full time or part time for the purpose of conducting
potentially criminal investigations under this article shall be certified peace
officers and shall have all the powers of a certified peace officer of this
state when engaged in the enforcement of this article, including but not limited
to the power to obtain, serve, and execute search warrants. Such Georgia
certified peace officers shall be subject to the requirements of Chapter 8 of
Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and are
specifically required to complete the training required for peace officers by
that chapter. Such certified peace officers shall be authorized, upon
completion of the required training, with the written approval of the
administrator, and notwithstanding Code Sections
16-11-126,
16-11-128, and 16-11-129, to carry
firearms of a standard police issue when engaged in detecting, investigating, or
preventing crimes under this article."
SECTION
4-2.
Title
12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and
natural resources, is amended by revising subsection (o) of Code Section
12-3-10, relating to what persons may be in parks, historic sites, or
recreational areas, as follows:
"(o)