Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] the crime
of carrying a concealed weapon, as provided for
by
violating
Code Section
16-11-126,
are declared to be contraband and are forfeited. For the purposes of this
article, a motor vehicle shall not be deemed to be a weapon or device and shall
not be contraband or forfeited under this article; provided, however, this
exception shall not be construed to prohibit the seizure, condemnation, and sale
of motor vehicles used in the illegal transportation of alcoholic
beverages."
SECTION
4-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-23,
relating to preclusion of certain courts from trying charges involving Code
Section 16-11-126 or 16-11-128, as follows:
"(b)
Any court, other than a superior court or a state court, to which any charge of
a violation of Code Section 16-11-126
or Code
Section 16-11-128 is referred for the
determination required by this Code section shall thereafter have and exercise
only the jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with
respect to any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which
the charge was based and shall not thereafter be competent to try the accused
for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising from the transaction
on which the charge was based, irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court
otherwise would have under any other law."
SECTION
4-12.
Title
20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended
by revising paragraphs (4) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-1184,
relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, as
follows:
"(4)