Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Section 16-11-129;"
SECTION
4-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-6, relating to the
possession of a firearm while hunting with bow and arrow, as
follows:
"27-3-6.
It
shall be unlawful for any person to possess any center-fire or rimfire firearm
while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season
for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive
weapons season for deer
unless such
person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section
16-11-129."
SECTION
4-15.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to the possession of firearms and intoxication
on public fishing areas, as follows:
"(1)
To possess a firearm during a closed hunting season for that area unless such
firearm is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not to be readily
accessible
unless such
person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section
16-11-129;
(2)
To possess a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting
season for that area
unless such
person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section
16-11-129; or"
SECTION
4-16.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-228,
relating to enforcement of parking for persons with disabilities, as
follows:
"(4)