Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] exempt from the following laws of this state:
(1)
Code Section 16-11-126, relating to carrying a
concealed
weapon;
(2)
Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying
deadly
weapons at public gatherings
a weapon or
long gun in an unauthorized location;
and
(3)
Code
Section 16-11-128, relating to carrying a pistol without a license;
and
(4)
Code Section 16-11-129, relating to licenses to carry
pistols and
revolvers
weapons
generally."
SECTION
4-20.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8,
relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as
follows:
"(2)
The commissioner may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to exercise
the power of arrest any employee of the department whose full-time duties
include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property,
the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent and unruly children in
its institutions, facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a line
supervisor of any such employee. The commissioner also may designate as a peace
officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a
person or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to the
management, custody, care, and control of delinquent children retained by the
person or organization, if that employee's full-time duties include the
preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection
of crime, or the supervision of delinquent and unruly children in the
department's institutions, facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a
line supervisor of such employee. The commissioner may designate one or more
employees of the department to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly
children who have escaped from an institution or facility or who have broken the
conditions of supervision; provided, however, that the employees so designated
shall only be those with primary responsibility for the security functions of
youth development centers or whose primary duty consists of the apprehension of
youths who have escaped from such institutions or facilities or who have broken
the conditions of supervision. An employee of the department so designated
shall have the police power to investigate, to apprehend such children, and to
arrest any person physically interfering with the proper apprehension of such
children. An employee of the department so designated in the investigative
section of the department shall have the power to obtain a search warrant for
the purpose of locating and apprehending such children. Additionally, such
employee, while on the grounds or in the buildings of the department's