Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] contained in baggage which is not accessible to passengers if the presence of
such weapons has been declared to the transportation company and such weapons
have been secured in a manner prescribed by state or federal law or regulation
for the purpose of transportation or shipment. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle
if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission
to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."
SECTION
4-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-127,
relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other
devices, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intention of avoiding or
interfering with a security measure or of introducing into a terminal any
explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as defined in Code Section
16-7-80; firearm
for which such
person does not have on his or her person a valid weapons carry license issued
pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 unless possessing such firearm is prohibited
by federal law; hazardous substance as
defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified
for the purpose of offense and defense, to:
(1)
Have any such item on or about his or her person, or
(2)
Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such
item:
(A)
In a container or freight of a transportation company;
(B)
In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company
without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company;
or
(C)
Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle."
SECTION
4-10.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used
in commission of crime, as follows:
"17-5-51.
Any