Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one
year nor more than five years.
(c)
On and after October 1, 1996, a person licensed to carry a handgun in any state
whose laws recognize and give effect within such state to a license issued
pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a handgun in this state, but
only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that
such license holder shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this
state.
Reserved."
SECTION
1-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-129, relating to license
to carry pistol or revolver, as follows:
"16-11-129.
(a)
Application for
weapons
carry license or
renewal license; term. The judge of the
probate court of each county may, on application under oath and on payment of a
fee of $15.00, issue a
weapons
carry license or renewal license valid for
a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county or who is
on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a domiciliary
of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation
located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such
application,
which.
Such license or renewal license shall
authorize that person to carry any
pistol or
revolver
weapon
in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that person's county
of residence or state of domicile. Applicants shall submit the application for
a weapons
carry license or renewal license to the
judge of the probate court on forms prescribed and furnished free of charge to
persons wishing to apply for the license or renewal license. An applicant who
is not a United States citizen shall provide sufficient personal identifying
data, including without limitation his or her place of birth and United States