Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] with whom the department contracts for services pertaining to the management,
custody, care, and control of delinquent and unruly children detained by the
person or organization as a law enforcement unit under paragraph (7) of Code
Section 35-8-2. Any employee or person designated under this subsection shall
be considered to be a peace officer within the meaning of Chapter 8 of Title 35
and must be certified under that chapter."
SECTION
4-21.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when
public disclosure of public records is not required, as follows:
"(d)
This article shall not be applicable to any application submitted to or any
permanent records maintained by a judge of the probate court pursuant to Code
Section 16-11-129, relating to
weapons
carry licenses
to carry
pistols or revolvers, or pursuant to any
other requirement for maintaining records relative to the possession of
firearms. This subsection shall not preclude law enforcement agencies from
obtaining records relating to licensing and possession of firearms as provided
by law."
PART
V
EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 5-1.
EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 5-1.
This
part and Parts I, III, IIIA, and IV of this Act shall become effective upon its