Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] purpose of conducting investigations. Any person so employed shall be
considered to be a peace officer and shall have all powers, duties, and status
of a peace officer of this state; provided, however, that such investigators
shall only be authorized, upon written approval of the executive director,
notwithstanding Code Sections
16-11-126,
16-11-128, and 16-11-129, to carry
firearms in the performance of their duties and exercise the powers of arrest in
the performance of their duties."
SECTION
4-19.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 43-38-10,
relating to permits to carry firearms for private detectives and private
security, as follows:
"(f)
An individual issued a permit in accordance with this Code section shall be
exempt from the following laws of this state:
(1)
Code Section 16-11-126, relating to carrying a
concealed
weapon;
(2)
Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying
deadly
weapons at public gatherings
a weapon or
long gun in an unauthorized location;
and
(3)
Code
Section 16-11-128, relating to carrying a pistol without a license;
and
(4)
Code Section 16-11-129, relating to licenses to carry
pistols and
revolvers
weapons
generally."
SECTION
4-20.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8,
relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as
follows:
"(2)