Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] only the jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with
respect to any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which
the charge was based and shall not thereafter be competent to try the accused
for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising from the transaction
on which the charge was based, irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court
otherwise would have under any other law."
SECTION
4-12.
Title
20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended
by revising paragraphs (4) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-1184,
relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, as
follows:
"(4)
Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying
deadly
weapons at public gatherings
a weapon or
long gun in an unauthorized
location;"
"(6)
Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a
pistol or
revolver
handgun
by a person under 18 years of age; or"
SECTION
4-13.
Title
27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is
amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 27-3-1.1, relating to
acts prohibited on wildlife management areas, as follows:
"(1)