Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "(12)
Application for
firearms
weapons
carry license (exclusive of fees charged
by other agencies for the examination of criminal records and mental health
records)
|
15.00
|
(13)
For issuance of a replacement
firearms
weapons
carry license
|
5.00"
|
SECTION
4-4.
Title
16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses,
is amended by revising subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code Section 16-10-51, relating
to bail jumping, as follows:
"(C)
Carrying
a
deadly
weapon or long gun
to public
gathering
in an
unauthorized location, as provided in Code
Section 16-11-127;"
SECTION
4-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-34.1,
relating to unlawful activities within the state capitol or certain Capitol
Square buildings, as follows:
"(b)
It shall be unlawful for any person, other than those persons who are exempt
from the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through
16-11-128
16-11-127.2,
to enter, occupy, or remain within the state capitol building or any building
housing committee offices, committee rooms, or offices of members, officials, or
employees of the General Assembly or either house thereof while in the
possession of any
firearm,;
knife
designed
for the purpose of offense and defense,
as such term
is defined in Code Section 16-1-125.1;
explosive or incendiary device or
compound,;
bludgeon,;
knuckles, whether made from metal, thermoplastic, wood, or other similar
material,;
or any other dangerous or deadly weapon, instrument, or
device."
SECTION
4-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person
under the age of 18 years, as follows:
"(2)
'Pistol or revolver' means a
pistol or
revolver
handgun