Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] as such term
is defined in Code Section 16-1-125.1;
explosive or incendiary device or
compound,;
bludgeon,;
knuckles, whether made from metal, thermoplastic, wood, or other similar
material,;
or any other dangerous or deadly weapon, instrument, or
device."
SECTION
4-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person
under the age of 18 years, as follows:
"(2)
'Pistol or revolver' means a
pistol or
revolver
handgun
as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section
16-11-132
16-11-125.1."
SECTION
4-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-130, relating to
exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, as
follows:
"16-11-130.
(a)
Code Sections 16-11-126 through
16-11-128
16-11-127.2
shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are
employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law,
regulations, or order:
(1)
Peace officers, as such term is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section
16-1-3, and retired peace officers so long as they remain certified whether
employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state or another state
or a political subdivision of another state but only if such other state
provides a similar privilege for the peace officers of this state;
(2)
Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or
other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an
offense;
(3)
Persons in the military service of the state or of the United
States;
(4)
Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the
United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon or long gun is
necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing under the
requirements of such contract;
(5)
District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district
attorney's office, assistant district attorneys, attorneys or investigators
employed by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, and any
retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, district
attorneys
attorney's
investigator, or attorney or investigator retired from the Prosecuting
Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, if such employee is retired in good
standing and is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing
and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement
system;
(6)
State court solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a
state court solicitor-general's office; assistant state court
solicitors-general; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly
continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X,