Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] for the purpose of offense and defense, to:
(1)
Have any such item on or about his or her person, or
(2)
Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such
item:
(A)
In a container or freight of a transportation company;
(B)
In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company
without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company;
or
(C)
Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle."
SECTION
4-10.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used
in commission of crime, as follows:
"17-5-51.
Any
device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any
person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the
possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any
weapon for which a person has been convicted of
the crime
of carrying a concealed weapon, as provided for
by
violating
Code Section
16-11-126,
are declared to be contraband and are forfeited. For the purposes of this
article, a motor vehicle shall not be deemed to be a weapon or device and shall
not be contraband or forfeited under this article; provided, however, this
exception shall not be construed to prohibit the seizure, condemnation, and sale