Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] person at the time of arrest shall be prima-facie evidence of not having a
license. The lack of a weapons carry license or of a handgun or weapon license
issued by another state that is recognized by this state pursuant to subsection
(d) of Code Section 16-11-126 shall be an element of the crime for the offenses
established in Code Sections 12-3-10, 16-11-126, 16-11-127, 16-11-127.1,
16-12-123, 16-12-127, 21-2-413, 27-3-1.1, 27-3-6, and
27-4-11.1."
PART
II
RESERVED.
RESERVED.
PART
III
BOARD OF REGENTS
SECTION 3-1.
BOARD OF REGENTS
SECTION 3-1.
Code
Section 20-3-31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
general powers of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, is
revised as follows:
"20-3-31.
The
board of regents shall have power:
(1)
To make such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary for the
performance of its duties;
(2)
To elect or appoint professors, educators, stewards, or any other officers
necessary for all of the schools in the university system, as may be authorized
by the General Assembly; to discontinue or remove them as the good of the system
or any of its schools or institutions or stations may require; and to fix their
compensations;
(3)
To establish all such schools of learning or art as may be useful to the state
and to organize them in the way most likely to attain the ends desired;
and
(4)
To exercise any power usually granted to such corporation, necessary to its
usefulness, which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this
state;
and
(5)
To make rules and regulations with regard to carrying a weapon or long gun, as
such terms are defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, on or in board property;
provided, however, that any rule or regulation adopted by the board shall not