Bill Text: GA SB308 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] sheriff, active or retired law enforcement chief executive, or other law
enforcement officer referred to in this subsection shall be authorized to carry
a pistol or
revolver
handgun
on or off duty anywhere within the state and the provisions of Code Sections
16-11-126 through
16-11-128
16-11-127.2
shall not apply to the carrying of such firearms.
(d)
A prosecution based upon a violation of Code Section
16-11-126,
or
16-11-127,
or 16-11-128 need not negative any
exemptions."
SECTION
4-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-123,
relating to bus or rail vehicle hijacking and boarding with concealed weapon, as
follows: "(b) Any person who boards or attempts to board an aircraft, bus,
or rail vehicle with any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as such
term is defined in Code Section 16-7-80; firearm
for which such
person does not have on his or her person a valid weapons carry license issued
pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 unless possessing such firearm is prohibited
by federal law; hazardous substance as
defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified
for the purpose of offense and defense concealed on or about his or her person
or property which is or would be accessible to such person while on the
aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than
ten years. The prohibition of this subsection shall not apply to any law
enforcement officer, peace officer retired from a state or federal law
enforcement agency, person in the military service of the state or of the United
States, or commercial security personnel employed by the transportation company
who is in possession of weapons used within the course and scope of
their
employment; nor shall the prohibition apply to persons transporting weapons
contained in baggage which is not accessible to passengers if the presence of
such weapons has been declared to the transportation company and such weapons
have been secured in a manner prescribed by state or federal law or regulation
for the purpose of transportation or shipment. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle
if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission
to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."
SECTION
4-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-127,
relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other
devices, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intention of avoiding or