Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] gift from a lobbyist to any elected official; to provide for certain
restrictions on elected officials and certain staff regarding when such
officials and staff may work as a lobbyist; to prohibit lobbyists from giving
gifts in excess of a certain value to public officers; to provide for related
matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, as follows:
"(14)
'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any member of the
family of the public officer or a loan of property or services which is not a
contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of this Code section
and which
is more than $100.00."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee