Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contribution made to any campaign by the candidate or officer for any other
public office; or
(ii)
Shall be used directly or indirectly by any person to make a contribution to any
campaign by the candidate or officer for any other public office;
and
it is specifically declared unlawful for any person receiving a transfer to
directly or indirectly make a contribution to any campaign by the candidate or
officer for any other public office; or
(E)
For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a
candidate."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-75, relating to
postemployment restrictions on public officers, as follows:
"21-5-75.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
on and
after January 8, 2007, persons identified
in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3,
and
the executive director of each state board, commission, or
authority, and
all persons appointed to a full-time salaried position by the Governor who have
served a minimum of three months in such
position shall be prohibited from
registering as a lobbyist or engaging in lobbying under this article for a
period of one year after terminating such employment or leaving such
office.
(b)
The lobbying prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall
not apply to persons who terminate such employment or leave such office but who
remain employed in state government."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"21-5-77.
It
shall be unlawful for a lobbyist to make a gift to a public officer where the
value of the gift is more than
$100.00."
SECTION
5.
Section