Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, as follows:
"(14)
'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any member of the
family of the public officer or a loan of property or services which is not a
contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of this Code section
and which
is more than $100.00."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee
or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to
defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as
determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as
follows:
(A)
As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as
said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall
include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
(B)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for
only so long
as the public officer holds that elective office for which the contributions
were received for transferral
without
limitation
not to exceed
an aggregated amount of $10,000.00 per election
cycle to any national, state, or local
committee of any political
party, to any
political action committee, or to any
candidate; and
no such transfers shall be made in the case of:
(i)
A candidate who is not elected to public office or a person who has ceased to
hold the elective office for which the contributions were received;
(ii)
A public officer who has qualified for election to or has filed a declaration of
intention to accept campaign contributions for an elective office other than
that for which the contributions were received; or
(iii)
A public officer who has not qualified for reelection to succeed himself or
herself as of the close of qualifying;
(C)
For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to
exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such
transferee;
(D)
For use in future campaigns for only that elective office for which those
contributions were received.
With
respect to contributions held on January 1, 1992, or received thereafter, in the
event the candidate, campaign committee, or public officer holding elective
office has not designated, prior to receiving contributions to which this Code
section is applicable, the office for which campaign contributions are received