Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) A provision in any will or trust instrument which was signed by the testator or by the first settlor to sign after June 30, 1991, but before July 1, 1992, and which incorporates powers by citation to former Code Section 53-12-40 or 53-15-3 in effect on the date of such signing shall be deemed to mean and refer to the corresponding powers contained in former Code Section 53-12-232."

SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-321, relating to foreign entities acting as trustees, as follows:
"(a) Any foreign entity may act in this state as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or any other like or similar fiduciary capacity, whether the appointment is by law, will, deed, inter vivos trust, security deed, mortgage, deed of trust, court order, or otherwise without the necessity of complying with any law of this state relating to the qualification of foreign entities to do business in this state or the licensing of foreign entities to do business in this state, except as provided in this article, and notwithstanding any prohibition, limitation, or restriction contained in any other law of this state, provided only that:
(1) The foreign entity is eligible to act as a fiduciary in this state under Code Section 7-1-242; and
(2) The the foreign entity is authorized to act in the fiduciary capacity in the state in which it is incorporated or organized or, if the foreign entity is a national banking association, in the state in which it has its principal place of business."

SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-323, relating to filing statement with the Secretary of the State and appointment of agent for service, as follows: