Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)
The requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall
be satisfied if under the trust instrument the trustee or some other person has
the power to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion
of the trustee or other person.
(d)
In the case of a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) by
an agent acting for the settlor, the power of attorney need not contain an
express authorization to create or declare a
trust."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-201,
relating to appointment and vacancies, as follows:
"(d)
If all the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris, or if some of the qualified
beneficiaries are not sui juris but all have a guardian or conservator, the
qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent.
For
purposes of this paragraph a parent may represent and bind such parent's minor
or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been
appointed and there is no conflict of interest between the parent and the child
with respect to the appointment of a
trustee."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 53-12-211,
relating to compensation of cotrustees and successor trustees, as
follows:
"(1)
Each cotrustee shall be compensated as specified by the terms of the
trust,