Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the will was signed by the testator or at the time of the signing by the first
settlor who signs the trust instrument shall be effective notwithstanding the
subsequent repeal of such statute.
(2)
A provision in any will or trust instrument which was signed by the testator or
by the first settlor to sign after June 30, 1991, but before July 1, 1992, and
which incorporates powers by citation to former Code Section 53-12-40
or
53-15-3 in effect on the date of such
signing shall be deemed to mean and refer to the corresponding powers contained
in former Code Section 53-12-232."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-321,
relating to foreign entities acting as trustees, as follows:
"(a)
Any foreign entity may act in this state as trustee, executor, administrator,
guardian, or any other like or similar fiduciary capacity, whether the
appointment is by law, will, deed, inter vivos trust, security deed, mortgage,
deed of trust, court order, or otherwise without the necessity of complying with
any law of this state relating to the qualification of foreign entities to do
business in this state or the licensing of foreign entities to do business in
this state, except as provided in this article, and notwithstanding any
prohibition, limitation, or restriction contained in any other law of this
state, provided only
that:
(1)
The foreign entity is eligible to act as a fiduciary in this state under Code
Section 7-1-242; and
(2)
The
the
foreign entity is authorized to act in the fiduciary capacity in the state in
which it is incorporated or organized or, if the foreign entity is a national
banking association, in the state in which it has its principal place of
business."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 53-12-323, relating to filing statement with the Secretary of the State
and appointment of agent for service, as follows:
"(5)