Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] delete parties with or without motion, to issue interlocutory orders, to rule
upon or dispose of all other motions, to appoint
guardians
conservators
under Code Section 34-9-226, to reprimand or exclude from the hearing any person
for any indecorous or improper conduct committed in the presence of the
administrative law judge, and to require any party to provide the board with the
name of its legal representative, if any, within 21 days from the date of the
hearing notice."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
34-9-225, relating to effect of written receipt of widow or widower, minor, or
guardian upon liability of employer, as follows:
"(b)
Whenever payment in accordance with the terms of this chapter is made to any
employee 18 years of age or over, the written receipt of such person shall
release and discharge the employer. In cases where a person under the age of 18
years shall be entitled to receive a sum or sums amounting in the aggregate to
not more than $300.00 as compensation for injuries or as a distributive share by
virtue of this chapter, the father or mother as natural guardian or the legally
appointed
guardian
conservator
of such person shall be authorized and empowered to receive such moneys for the
use and benefit of such person and to receipt therefor; and the release or
discharge by such father or mother as natural guardian or by the legally
appointed
guardian
conservator
shall be in full and complete discharge of all claims or demands of such person
thereunder.
(c)
Whenever payment of over $300.00, in accordance with the terms of this chapter,
is provided for a person under 18 years of age or for a person over 18 who is
physically or mentally incapable of earning, the payment shall be made to his
or
her duly and legally appointed
guardian
conservator
or to some suitable person or corporation appointed as trustee by the superior
court as provided in Code Section 34-9-223; and the receipt of such
guardian
conservator
or such trustee shall release and discharge the employer."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-226, relating to
appointment of guardian for minor or incompetent claimant, as
follows:
"34-9-226.
(a)
Except as provided in this Code section, the only person capable of representing