Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 53-12-211, relating to compensation of cotrustees and successor trustees, as follows:
"(1) Each cotrustee shall be compensated as specified by the terms of the trust, as each trustee may have agreed or in accordance with a published fee schedule, and such compensation among cotrustees shall not be apportioned unless they shall agree otherwise; and"

SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (29) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of trustees, as follows:
"(29) To serve without making and filing inventory and appraisement, without filing any annual or other returns or reports to any court, and without giving bond; but, in addition to any rights the beneficiaries may have under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-243, the fiduciary a personal representative shall furnish to the income beneficiaries, at least annually, a statement of receipts and disbursements."

SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-263, relating to incorporation of powers by reference, as follows: