Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with respect to the appointment of a
trustee."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 53-12-211,
relating to compensation of cotrustees and successor trustees, as
follows:
"(1)
Each cotrustee shall be compensated as specified by the terms of the
trust,
as each trustee may have agreed or in accordance with a published fee schedule,
and such compensation among cotrustees shall not be apportioned unless they
shall agree otherwise; and"
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (29) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of trustees, as follows:
"(29)
To serve without making and filing inventory and appraisement, without filing
any annual or other returns or reports to any court, and without giving bond;
but, in
addition to any rights the beneficiaries may have under subsection (b) of Code
Section 53-12-243, the fiduciary
a personal
representative shall furnish to the income
beneficiaries, at least annually, a statement of receipts and
disbursements."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-263,
relating to incorporation of powers by reference, as follows:
"(d)(1)
A provision in any will or trust instrument which incorporates powers by