Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(5)
As to the effect of a provision relieving a trustee from liability as provided
in Code Section
53-12-290
53-12-303;
and"
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"53-12-8.
For
purposes of this chapter, a parent may represent and bind such parent's minor
child or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been
appointed and there is no conflict of interest between the parent and
child."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-20, relating to an
express trust, as follows:
"53-12-20.
(a)
Except as
provided in subsection (d) of this Code section,
an
An
express trust shall be created or declared in writing and signed by the settlor
or an agent for the settlor acting under a power of attorney containing express
authorization.
(b)
An express trust shall have, ascertainable with reasonable
certainty:
(1)
An intention by a settlor to create such trust;
(2)
Trust property;
(3)
Except for charitable trusts
or a trust for
care of an animal, a beneficiary who is
reasonably ascertainable at the time of the creation of such trust or reasonably
ascertainable within the period of the rule against perpetuities;
(4)
A trustee; and
(5)
Trustee duties specified in writing or provided by law.
(c)
The requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall
be satisfied if under the trust instrument the trustee or some other person has
the power to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion
of the trustee or other person.
(d)
In the case of a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) by
an agent acting for the settlor, the power of attorney need not contain an
express authorization to create or declare a
trust."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-201,
relating to appointment and vacancies, as follows:
"(d)
If all the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris, or if some of the qualified