Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(5) As to the effect of a provision relieving a trustee from liability as provided in Code Section 53-12-290 53-12-303; and"

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"53-12-8.
For purposes of this chapter, a parent may represent and bind such parent's minor child or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been appointed and there is no conflict of interest between the parent and child."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-20, relating to an express trust, as follows:
"53-12-20.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, an An express trust shall be created or declared in writing and signed by the settlor or an agent for the settlor acting under a power of attorney containing express authorization.
(b) An express trust shall have, ascertainable with reasonable certainty:
(1) An intention by a settlor to create such trust;
(2) Trust property;
(3) Except for charitable trusts or a trust for care of an animal, a beneficiary who is reasonably ascertainable at the time of the creation of such trust or reasonably ascertainable within the period of the rule against perpetuities;
(4) A trustee; and
(5) Trustee duties specified in writing or provided by law.
(c) The requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall be satisfied if under the trust instrument the trustee or some other person has the power to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person.
(d) In the case of a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) by an agent acting for the settlor, the power of attorney need not contain an express authorization to create or declare a trust."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-201, relating to appointment and vacancies, as follows: