Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to the "Georgia Principal and Income Act."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 53-12-451, relating to disbursements of principal, as
follows:
"(5)
Premiums paid on a policy of insurance not described in
Section
501(4) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of
1986
paragraph (4)
of subsection (a) of Code Section
53-12-450, of which the trust is the owner
and beneficiary;"
SECTION
18.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code
Section
53-12-452, relating to transfers from income to principal for depreciation, as follows:
53-12-452, relating to transfers from income to principal for depreciation, as follows:
"(3)
Under this Code section if the trustee is accounting under
Section 403
of the federal Internal Revenue Code of
1986
Code Section
53-12-412 for the business or activity in
which the asset is used."
SECTION
19.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
20.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.