Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] correct terminology, and update cross-references reflecting the enactment of the
guardianship and trust codes in recent legislative sessions; to allow natural
guardians of children to consent on behalf of a beneficiary if there is no
conflict of interest; to provide for related matters; to provide for an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-41, relating to
modification of guardianship, as follows:
"(a)
Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the
court's own motion, the court may modify the guardianship by adjusting the
duties or powers of the guardian, as defined in Code Sections
29-4-14 and
29-4-15
29-4-22 and
29-4-23, or the powers of the ward, as
defined in Code
Section
29-4-13
Sections
29-4-20 and 29-4-21, or by making other
appropriate adjustments to reflect the extent of the current capacity of the
ward or other circumstances of the guardianship. Except for good cause shown,
the court shall order that notice of the petition be given, in whatever form the
court deems appropriate, to the ward, the guardian, the ward's legal counsel,
and the ward's conservator, if any. In any proceeding under this Code section
that would expand or increase the powers of the guardian or further restrict the
rights of the ward, the court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward. In all
other cases, the court, in its discretion, may appoint legal counsel for the
ward or a guardian ad litem, or both."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-71,
relating to modification of conservatorship, as follows:
"(a)
Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the