Bill Text: GA SB134 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] thereunder.
(c)
Whenever payment of over $300.00, in accordance with the terms of this chapter,
is provided for a person under 18 years of age or for a person over 18 who is
physically or mentally incapable of earning, the payment shall be made to his
or
her duly and legally appointed
guardian
conservator
or to some suitable person or corporation appointed as trustee by the superior
court as provided in Code Section 34-9-223; and the receipt of such
guardian
conservator
or such trustee shall release and discharge the employer."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-226, relating to
appointment of guardian for minor or incompetent claimant, as
follows:
"34-9-226.
(a)
Except as provided in this Code section, the only person capable of representing
a minor or legally incompetent claimant entitled to workers' compensation
benefits shall be a
guardian
conservator
duly appointed and qualified by the probate court of the county of residence of
such minor or legally incompetent person or by a court of competent jurisdiction
outside the State of Georgia. Said
guardian
conservator
shall be required to file with the board a copy of the
guardianship
conservatorship
returns filed annually with the probate court or with a court of competent
jurisdiction outside the State of Georgia and give notice to all parties within
30 days of any change in status.
(b)
The board shall have authority in and shall establish procedures for appointing
temporary
guardians
conservators
for purposes of administering workers' compensation rights and benefits without
such
guardian
conservator
becoming the legally qualified
guardian
conservator
of any other property, without such
guardian's
conservator's
actions being approved by a court of record, and without the posting of a bond,
in only the following circumstances:
(1)
The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a temporary
guardian
conservator
of a minor or legally incompetent person to receive and administer weekly income
benefits on behalf of and for the benefit of said minor or legally incompetent
person for a period not to exceed 52 weeks unless renewed or extended by order
of the board;
(2)
The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a temporary
guardian
conservator
of a minor or legally incompetent person to compromise and terminate any claim
and receive any sum paid in settlement for the benefits and use of said minor or
legally incompetent person where the net settlement amount approved by the board
is less than $50,000.00; and
(3)
If a minor or legally incompetent person does not have a duly appointed
representative or
guardian
conservator,
the board may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem to bring or defend