Bill Text: GA HB971 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If income benefits payable under the terms of an award are not paid within 20
days after becoming due, there shall be added to the accrued income benefits an
amount equal to 20 percent thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but
in addition to, the accrued benefits unless review of the award is granted by
the board or
unless this nonpayment is excused by the board after a showing by the employer
that due to conditions beyond the control of the employer the income benefits
could not be paid within the period
prescribed."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-226, relating to the
appointment of a guardian for a minor or an incompetent claimant, as
follows:
"34-9-226.
(a)
Except as provided in this Code section, the only person capable of representing
a minor or legally incompetent claimant entitled to workers' compensation
benefits shall be
(1)
a conservator duly appointed and qualified by the probate court of the county of
residence of such minor or legally incompetent person
or by any
court of competent jurisdiction within this
state, or
(2) a
conservator or the equivalent thereof duly
appointed by a court of competent
jurisdiction outside the State of Georgia.
Said
Such
conservator shall be required to file with the board a copy of the
conservatorship returns filed annually with the probate court or with a court of
competent jurisdiction outside the State of Georgia and give notice to all
parties within 30 days of any change in status.
(b)
The board shall have authority in and shall establish procedures for appointing
temporary
conservators for purposes of administering workers' compensation rights and
benefits without such conservator becoming the legally qualified conservator of
any other property, without such conservator's actions being approved by a court
of record, and without the posting of a bond, in only the following
circumstances:
(1)
The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a
temporary
conservator of a minor or legally incompetent person to receive and administer
weekly income benefits on behalf of and for the benefit of said minor or legally
incompetent person
for a
period not to exceed 52 weeks unless renewed or extended by order of the
board;
(2)
The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a
temporary
conservator of a minor or legally incompetent person to compromise and terminate
any claim and receive any sum paid in settlement for the benefits and use of
said minor or legally incompetent person where the net settlement amount
approved by the board is less than
$50,000.00
$100,000.00;
however, where the natural parent is the guardian of a minor and the settlement
amount is less than $15,000.00, no board appointed conservator shall be
necessary.