Bill Text: GA HB96 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] distribution, and package sales of distilled spirits, so as to provide for a
petition for referendum to call for a vote to approve the sale of distilled
spirits in a county or municipality; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 4 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
local authorization and regulations for manufacture, distribution, and package
sales of distilled spirits, is amended by revising Code Section 3-4-41, relating
to a petition for referendum and a notice of call for such referendum, as
follows:
"3-4-41.
(a)
Upon a written petition containing the signatures of at least
35
5
percent of the registered and qualified voters of any municipality or county
being filed with the election superintendent of the county or municipality, such
superintendent, upon validation of the petition, shall be required to call and
hold a referendum election for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters
of the municipality or county, as the case may be, the question of whether the
manufacture, sale, and distribution of distilled spirits in the political
subdivision shall be permitted or prohibited. Such petition shall not be
amended, supplemented, or returned after its presentation to the appropriate
authority. Validation shall, for the purposes of this Code section, be the
procedure in which the election superintendent determines whether each signature
on the petition is the name of a registered and qualified voter.
(b)
For purposes of this Code section, the required number of signatures of
registered voters of a political subdivision shall be computed based on the
number of voters qualified to vote at the general election immediately preceding
the presentation of the petition. Actual signers of the petition shall be
registered and qualified to vote in the referendum election sought by the
petition. Upon determining that the petition contains a sufficient number of
valid signatures, the election superintendent shall set the date of the
referendum election
in accordance
with Code Section 21-2-250, relating to general
primaries
for not
less than 30 nor more than 60 days after the call. The referendum may be held as
a special referendum election or may be held at the time of holding any other
primary or election in such county or municipality if such other primary or
election is to be held not more than 60 days after the
call.
(c)
Notice of the call for the referendum shall be published by the election
superintendent in the official organ of the county or, in the case of a
municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. The