Bill Text: GA HB946 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] registration
has expired or
been revoked, suspended, or surrendered from servicing residential mortgage
loans for itself or other mortgage lenders for a period not to exceed six months
from the date on which the license or registration ceased to be active;
provided, however, that any servicing performed for other mortgage lenders
during a time in which a license or registration ceased to be active shall be
limited to written servicing contracts that were in existence on the last day
the license or registration was
active."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1018, relating
to cease and desist orders issued by the department for prohibited mortgage
activities, as follows:
"(a)
Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be
licensed or registered under this article or employed by a licensee or who would
be covered by the prohibitions in Code Section 7-1-1013 has violated any law of
this state or any order or regulation of the department, the department may
issue an initial written order requiring such person to cease and desist
immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall
be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes
a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act.' A cease and desist order to an unlicensed person that orders
them
that
unlicensed person to cease
doing a
mortgage business
engaging in
mortgage activities without the
appropriate license shall be final 30 days from the date of issuance, and there
shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. If the proper license or
evidence of exemption or valid employment status during the time of the alleged
offense is delivered to the department within the 30 day period, the order shall
be rescinded by the department. If a cease and desist order is issued to a
person who has been sent a notice of bond cancellation and if the bond is
reinstated or replaced and such documentation is delivered to the department
within the 30 day period following the date of issuance of the order, the order
shall be rescinded. If the notice of reinstatement of the bond is not received
within the 30 days, the license shall expire at the end of the 30 day period,
and the person shall be required to make a new application for license and pay
the applicable fees. In the case of an unlawful purchase of mortgage loans,
such initial cease and desist order to a purchaser shall constitute the
knowledge required under subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1002 for any
subsequent violations. Any cease and desist order sent to the person at both