Bill Text: GA HB946 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] conduct by persons engaged in mortgage activities; to provide for a grace period
for serving residential mortgages with an inactive license or registration; to
provide for certain criminal penalties; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the licensing of mortgage lenders and brokers, is amended by revising
subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1002, relating to conducting mortgage
activities without a license or registration, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be prohibited for any person to
transact
business in this state directly or
indirectly
engage in
activities as a mortgage broker, a
mortgage lender, or a mortgage loan originator
in this state
or to hold or represent oneself as being authorized to engage in such activities
in this state unless such
person:
(1)
Is licensed or registered as such by the department utilizing the Nationwide
Mortgage Licensing System and Registry;
(2)
Is a person exempted from the licensing or registration requirements pursuant to
Code Section 7-1-1001;
or
(3)
In the case of an employee of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender,
such person
has qualified to be relieved of the
necessity for a license under the employee exemption in paragraph (14) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1001;
or
(4)
In the case of a mortgage loan originator,
such
person is supervised by a mortgage broker,
mortgage lender, or exemptee on a daily basis while performing mortgage
functions; is employed by and works exclusively for only one mortgage broker,
mortgage lender, or exemptee; and is paid on a W-2 basis by the employing
mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or exemptee, except those natural persons
exempt from licensure as a mortgage broker or mortgage lender under paragraph
(17) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1001. Each licensed mortgage loan
originator shall register with and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by
the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. For the purposes of
implementing an orderly and efficient mortgage loan originator process, the
department may establish licensing rules or regulations and interim procedures
for licensing and acceptance of
applications;
or.
(5)
A loan processor or underwriter who is an independent contractor shall not
engage in the activities of a loan processor or underwriter unless such
independent contractor loan processor or underwriter obtains and maintains a
mortgage broker or mortgage lender license. Each independent contractor loan
processor or underwriter licensed as a mortgage broker or mortgage lender shall