Bill Text: GA HB946 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and
(C)
A significant proportion of similarly foreclosed loans by such
person;
(10)
Provide an extension of credit or collect a mortgage debt by extortionate means;
or
(11)
Purposely withhold, delete, destroy, or alter information requested by an
examiner of the department or make false statements or material
misrepresentations to the department or the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System
and Registry or in connection with any investigation conducted by the department
or another governmental agency."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended in subsection (f) of Code Section 7-1-1017, relating
to the suspension and revocation of licenses and registrations of a mortgage
loan originator, lender, or broker, as follows:
"(f)
Nothing in this article shall preclude a
mortgage
broker or mortgage lender whose license or
registration
has been
suspended or revoked from continuing to service mortgage loans pursuant to
servicing contracts in existence at the time of the suspension or revocation for
a period not to exceed six months after the date of the final order of the
department suspending or revoking the license or
registration
has expired or
been revoked, suspended, or surrendered from servicing residential mortgage
loans for itself or other mortgage lenders for a period not to exceed six months
from the date on which the license or registration ceased to be active;
provided, however, that any servicing performed for other mortgage lenders
during a time in which a license or registration ceased to be active shall be