Bill Text: GA HB946 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] engage in the activities of a loan processor or underwriter unless such
independent contractor loan processor or underwriter obtains and maintains a
mortgage broker or mortgage lender license. Each independent contractor loan
processor or underwriter licensed as a mortgage broker or mortgage lender shall
have and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by the Nationwide Mortgage
Licensing System and Registry."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (d), paragraph (4) of
subsection (f), and subsections (h) and (o) of Code Section 7-1-1004, relating
to requirements for the issuance of a mortgage license or registration, as
follows:
"(d)
Upon receipt of an application for a mortgage loan originator license, the
department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine
that the mortgage loan originator applicant:
(1)
Has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental
jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacation of such revocation shall
not be deemed a revocation;
(2)
Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in
a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a
conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this
subsection;
(3)
Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such
as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination
that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently
within the purposes of this article;
(4)
Has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in subsection (e)
of this Code section;
and
(5)
Has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in
subsection (f) of this Code
section;
and
(6)
Has not been the subject of a final determination by the Mortgage Testing and
Education Board of the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry for a
violation of the rules of conduct for test takers sitting for any written
national or state licensing test within the previous five