Bill Text: GA HB928 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] are:
(1)
In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2)
In excess of the statutory authority of the hearing officer;
(3)
Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4)
Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence
on the whole record; or
(5)
Arbitrary or capricious.
(j)
A petitioner who is aggrieved by an order of the court in a proceeding
authorized under this Code section may appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia or
the Court of Appeals of Georgia in accordance with Title
5."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-17-81, relating to
eligibility for disability benefits, periodic medical examination, termination
of disability benefits, application, hearings, powers of hearing officer, and
appeal, as follows:
"47-17-81.
(a)
Any dues-paying member who became a member prior to July 1, 1993, who is
rendered totally and permanently disabled by disease or injury so as to be
unable to perform substantially all of the duties of the position to which the
member was regularly assigned when the disability originated or so as to be
unable to engage in any occupation or gainful employment for which the member is
reasonably suited by virtue of the member's background, training, education, and
experience shall be entitled to disability benefits of $257.00 per month for
life or until the member's disability ceases, provided that the member makes
application to the board for disability benefits within 12 months of becoming
totally and permanently disabled.
(b)
The disability benefits provided under this Code section shall be payable upon
the event of disability as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section
regardless of the cause of the disability and shall be payable when the
disability is a result of any mental or physical injury or disease, whether
caused by reason of the peace officer's employment or not, provided that no
benefits shall be payable under this Code section for any disability resulting
from the chronic and excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages, addiction to
drugs, the use of which is prohibited in this state by law, engagement by the
member in any criminal act, willful misconduct of the member, or injury
sustained by the member while serving in the armed forces of any country or
while on active duty in the National Guard or other armed forces reserve
force.
(c)
Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any member who is
receiving disability benefits pursuant to this Code section on June 30, 1990,
and who had at least 20 years of creditable service at the time such member
first became eligible for such disability benefits shall receive the same
benefits as a member who retires at age 55 or older with 20 years of creditable
service under the provisions of Code Section 47-17-80. For each year of service