Bill Text: GA HB88 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of lobbyists, lobbyist reporting, and regulation of lobbying activities, is amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure reports, by revising the introductory portion of paragraph (1) of subsection (e), not including the subparagraphs of paragraph (1), as follows:
"(1) A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made on behalf or for the benefit of a public officer other than an elected state official or a member of the General Assembly by the lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is registered if the lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure. Expenditures on behalf of elected state officials and members of the General Assembly shall not be subject to reporting under this Code section but shall be subject to reporting under Code Section 21-5-73.1. The description of each reported expenditure shall include:"

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-5-73.1 as follows:
"21-5-73.1.
(a) Each elected state official and each member and member-elect of the General Assembly shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section.