Bill Text: GA HB88 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] officials and members of the General Assembly shall be required to report
lobbyist expenditures for their benefit; to provide for jurisdiction of the
State Ethics Commission and punishment for violations; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to registration of lobbyists, lobbyist reporting, and regulation of lobbying
activities, is amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure
reports, by revising the introductory portion of paragraph (1) of subsection
(e), not including the subparagraphs of paragraph (1), as follows:
"(1)
A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the
value thereof made on behalf or for the benefit of a public officer
other than an
elected state official or a member of the General
Assembly by the lobbyist or employees of
the lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is registered if the
lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure.
Expenditures
on behalf of elected state officials and members of the General Assembly shall
not be subject to reporting under this Code section but shall be subject to
reporting under Code Section 21-5-73.1.
The description of each reported expenditure shall include:"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-5-73.1 as
follows:
"21-5-73.1.
(a)
Each elected state official and each member and member-elect of the General
Assembly shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code
section.
(b)