Bill Text: GA HB868 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2009 2012, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim.
(h)(g) The state revenue commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."

SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.24, relating to the job tax credit for business enterprises, to read as follows:
"48-7-40.24.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Business enterprise' means any enterprise or organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, trust, business trust, real estate trust, or other form of organization which is registered and authorized to use the federal employment verification system known as 'E-Verify' or any successor federal employment verification system and is engaged in or carrying on any business activities within this state, except that such term shall not include retail businesses.
(2) 'Eligible full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee job created by a qualified project who:
(A) Possesses a valid Georgia driver's license or identification card issued by the Georgia Department of Driver Services; or
(B) Submits a notarized affidavit swearing to be a United States citizen or lawfully present alien authorized to work in the United States.
(3) 'Force majeure' means any:
(A) Explosions, implosions, fires, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination;
(B) Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God;
(C) Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo;
(D) Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations;
(E) Strikes or other labor disturbances; or
(F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization, or compulsory acquisition of the site or sites of a qualified project or any part thereof;
but such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the unavailability of funds.
(4)(A) 'Full-time employee job' and 'full-time job' means mean employment of an individual which: