Bill Text: GA HB850 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (7) Code Section 31-7-308, relating to licensure and regulation of private home care providers transferred to Department of Community Health.

SECTION 17.
Code Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, or personal care home now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of Community Health.

SECTION 18.
Code Section 31-8-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Long-term Care Facility Resident Abuse Reporting Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, personal care home, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."

SECTION 19.
Code Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows: