Bill Text: GA HB850 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] However, none of the aforementioned improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"

SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as follows:
"(4) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; assisted living communities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers."

SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by designating Code Sections 31-7-300 through 31-7-308 of Article 13, relating to private home care providers, as Part 1 of said article and by adding a new part to read as follows:

"Part 2

31-7-320.