Bill Text: GA HB850 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care services;"

SECTION 2.
Code Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care facilities, or Code Section 31-7-322, relating to assisted living communities, or Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices, who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is admitted to or receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to battery, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows: