Bill Text: GA HB850 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful, is amended by revising paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26) With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services or assisted living care:
(A) Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home or assisted living community formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for residents or referrals; or
(B) Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, or any assisted living community, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-7-321, offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide services:
(i) Which are outside the scope of personal care services or assisted living care, respectively; and
(ii) For which it has not been specifically authorized.
Nothing in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home or assisted living community for services authorized by the Department of Community Health under a waiver or variance pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 31-2-9;.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or convalescent care including medical and nursing services and 'assisted living care' means services to meet the living needs and supplemental health care needs, as defined in Code Section 31-7-321, of its residents. The provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care services;"

SECTION 2.
Code Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: