10 LC 33
[…] follows:
"(1)
There exists in this state a seriously inadequate supply of and a critical need
for facilities which can furnish the comprehensive services required by elderly
persons in a single location, including, without limitation, residential care
and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care
homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes (hereinafter referred to as 'residential care facilities for the
elderly');"
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of Code
Section 31-7-112, relating to definitions relative to the "Residential Care
Facilities for the Elderly Authorities Act," as follows:
"(A)
Any one or more buildings or structures to be used in providing at a single
location the comprehensive services required by the elderly, including, without
limitation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled
nursing homes, intermediate care homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes supplied with all necessary or useful furnishings, machinery, equipment,
parking facilities, landscaping, and facilities for outdoor storage, all as
determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject
to review; provided, however, that no single project or residential care
facility shall be required to render all types of services and levels of care
referred to above. There may be included as part of any such project all
improvements necessary to the full utilization thereof, including, without
limitation, site preparation; roads and streets; sidewalks; water supply;
outdoor lighting; belt line railroad; railroad sidings and lead tracks; bridges;
causeways; terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation;
transportation facilities incidental to the project; and the dredging and
improving of harbors and waterways. However, none of the aforementioned
improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172,
relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as
follows:
"(4)
'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but