10 LC 33
[…] "(4)
'Institution' means:
(A)
Any building, facility, or place in which are provided two or more beds and
other facilities and services that are used for persons received for
examination, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, maternity care, nursing care,
assisted
living care, or personal care for periods
continuing for 24 hours or longer and which is classified by the department, as
provided for in this chapter, as either a hospital, nursing home,
assisted
living community, or personal care
home;"
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-7-3,
relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, as
follows:
"(d)(1)
When an application for licensure to operate a personal care home, as defined in
subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12,
or an assisted
living community, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section
31-7-321, has been made, the department
shall inform the office of the state long-term care ombudsman of the name and
address of the applicant prior to issuing authority to operate or receive
residents and shall provide to the ombudsman program an opportunity to provide
to the department information relevant to the applicant's fitness to operate as
a licensed personal care home
or an assisted
living community.
(2)
The department may consider any information provided under this subsection,
where verified by appropriate licensing procedures, in determining whether an
applicant meets the requirements for licensing.
(3)
The department shall promulgate regulations setting forth the procedures by
which the long-term care ombudsman program shall report information to the
department or its designee as required by this subsection, including a
consistent format for the reporting of information, safeguards to protect
confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall be routinely
provided by the long-term care ombudsman program.
(4)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the
long-term care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation
of a personal care home
or an assisted
living community."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 31-7-111, relating to findings and declaration of policy under the
"Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authorities Act," as
follows:
"(1)