10 LC 33
[…] communities; to provide for procedures and criteria for the admission and
retention of residents of such communities; to provide for certain notices; to
provide for agreements regarding the care of residents; to provide for an
advisory committee and the composition thereof; to provide for the establishment
and requirements for a medication technician program; to provide for inspections
and investigations; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair
or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful, is amended by revising
paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26)
With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services
or assisted
living care:
(A)
Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home
or assisted
living community formally or informally
offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for residents or referrals;
or
(B)
Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12,
or any
assisted living community, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-7-321,
offering, advertising, or soliciting the
public to provide services:
(i)
Which are outside the scope of personal care services
or assisted
living care, respectively;
and
(ii)
For which it has not been specifically authorized.
Nothing
in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home
or assisted
living community for services authorized
by the Department of Community Health under a waiver or variance pursuant to
subsection (b) of Code Section
31-2-9;.
(C)
For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and
watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does
not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or
convalescent care including medical and nursing services
and 'assisted
living care' means services to meet the living needs and supplemental health
care needs, as defined in Code Section 31-7-321, of its
residents. The provisions of this
paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of
Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating
to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care
services;"
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)
A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or