10 LC 33
[…] improvements necessary to the full utilization thereof, including, without
limitation, site preparation; roads and streets; sidewalks; water supply;
outdoor lighting; belt line railroad; railroad sidings and lead tracks; bridges;
causeways; terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation;
transportation facilities incidental to the project; and the dredging and
improving of harbors and waterways. However, none of the aforementioned
improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172,
relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as
follows:
"(4)
'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but
not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate
care facilities;
assisted
living communities; personal care homes;
ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations;
home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation
centers."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by designating Code Sections 31-7-300 through
31-7-308 of Article 13, relating to private home care providers, as Part 1 of
said article and by adding a new part to read as follows:
"Part
2
31-7-320.
The