10 LC 33
[…] any six-month period, counted from the first day of such an admission. Any such
admission which exceeds limits provided in this Code section must be in
accordance with the procedure in Code Section 37-4-20 or 37-4-40. This Code
section shall not apply when the person sought to be admitted is living in a
nursing home
or personal
care home, as defined in paragraph (2) of
Code Section
43-27-1, a
personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, or an
assisted living community, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section
31-7-321."
SECTION
25.
Code
Section 38-4-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and
appointment of executive directors of veterans' homes, is amended by revising
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
To construct and operate hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes for the use and care of war veterans discharged under other than
dishonorable conditions and to pay the cost of construction of the hospitals,
nursing homes, nursing care homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes. The term 'cost of the construction' as used in this paragraph shall
embrace the cost of construction; the cost of all lands, properties, rights, and
easements acquired; the cost of all machinery and equipment; and the cost of
engineering, architectural, and legal expenses and of plans and specifications
and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or
practicability of the construction of any hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care
homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes. The term shall also include administrative expense and such other
expenses as may be necessary or incident to the construction of any hospitals,
nursing homes, nursing care homes,
assisted
living communities, and personal care
homes; the placing of the same in operation; and the condemnation of property
necessary for such construction and operation."
SECTION
26.
Code
Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
discharges disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising
paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3)
The employment is with a nursing home,
assisted