10 LC 33
[…] subsection (b) as follows:
"(2)
It is the physician's belief that it is in the adult's best interest to be
admitted to or discharged from a hospital, institution, medical center, or other
health care institution providing health or personal care for treatment of any
type of physical or mental condition or to be transferred to an alternative
facility or placement, including, but not limited to, nursing facilities,
assisted
living communities, personal care homes,
rehabilitation facilities, and home and community based programs;
and"
SECTION
22.
Code
Section 35-3-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed,
is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2)
The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for
employment with a nursing home,
assisted
living community, personal care home, or a
person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is
the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of
sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section
30-5-8; or"
SECTION
23.
Code
Section 35-3-174 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to time for
reporting elopement of disabled person from personal care home, is amended as
follows:
"35-3-174.
The
staff of personal care homes
and assisted
living communities shall call the local