10 LC 33
[…] licensees; and
(7)
Code Section 31-7-308, relating to licensure and regulation of private home care
providers transferred to Department of Community Health.
SECTION
17.
Code
Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by
revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2)
'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care
home, assisted
living community, or personal care home
now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of
Community Health.
SECTION
18.
Code
Section 31-8-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the 'Long-term Care Facility Resident Abuse Reporting
Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home,
intermediate care home,
assisted
living community, personal care home, or
community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and
licensure by the department."
SECTION
19.
Code
Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care
Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any
assisted