Bill Text: GA HB832 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Status: (Passed) 2012-07-01 - Effective Date [HB832 Detail]
Download: Georgia-2011-HB832-Introduced.html
12 LC 40
0044
House
Bill 832
By:
Representative McCall of the
30th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 2-14-132.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to Vidalia onion trademark, royalty, and license fees, so as to
eliminate the requirement that the royalty and license fee not exceed a certain
amount; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 2-14-132.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
Vidalia onion trademark, royalty, and license fees, is amended to read as
follows:
"2-14-132.1.
The
Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to take all actions necessary and
appropriate to create, register, license, promote, and protect a trademark for
use on or in connection with the sale or promotion of Vidalia onions and
products containing Vidalia onions. The Commissioner is authorized to impose
and collect a royalty or license fee for the use of such trademark on products
containing Vidalia onions or the packaging containing such onion products.
Such
royalty and license fee shall not exceed 0.5¢ for each six ounces, or
portion thereof, of product in connection with all products with which such
trademark is used. Funds derived from
such royalties and license fees shall be retained by the Commissioner and shall
be used to promote Vidalia onions and to pay costs associated with monitoring
the use of such trademark, prohibiting the unlawful or unauthorized use of the
trademark, and enforcing rights in the trademark."
SECTION
2.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.