Bill Text: GA HB827 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] police vehicle or police officer; to modify penalties relating to traffic
offenses so as to provide for consistency in penalties for violations regardless
of the nature of the underlying criminal offense; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to serious traffic offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-395,
relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and impersonating
law enforcement officer, as
follows:
"40-6-395.
"40-6-395.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to
bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a
pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible
signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer
may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal
shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his
or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police
vehicle.
(b)(1)
Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall
be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and:
(A)
Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00,
which
and
the fine shall not be subject to
suspension, stay, or
probation,
and imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months. Any period of
such imprisonment in excess of ten days may, in the sole discretion of the
judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated;
(B)
Upon the second conviction within a ten-year period of time, as measured from
the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of
the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less
than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00,
which
and
the fine shall not be subject to
suspension, stay, or
probation,
and imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than 12 months. Any period of
such imprisonment in excess of 30 days may, in the sole discretion of the judge,
be suspended, stayed, or probated; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous
pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such ten-year period shall constitute
convictions; and
(C)
Upon the third or subsequent conviction within a ten-year period of time, as
measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained
to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be
fined not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00,
which
and