Bill Text: GA HB795 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] vehicles and traffic, so as to modify definitions related to all-terrain
vehicles, recreational off-highway vehicles, and off-road vehicles to make such
definitions consistent with current industry standards and practices; to provide
for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating
to definitions, as follows:
"(3)
'All-terrain vehicle' means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use
which is equipped with three or more
low
pressure
nonhighway
tires and
with a seat
to be straddled by the operator and with handlebars for steering
control
which is 50
inches or less in
width."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amending in said Code section by revising paragraphs (8.1)
through (8.2) as follows:
"(8.1)
(8.01)
'Class I all-terrain vehicle' means a motorized, off-highway recreational