Bill Text: GA HB795 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) Is designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain; and
(C) Is actually being operated off a highway."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in said Code section by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(50.01) 'Recreational off-highway vehicle' means a motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is equipped with four or more nonhighway tires and which is 65 inches or less in width."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-7-3, relating to defining "off-road vehicle," as follows:
"40-7-3.
As used in this chapter, the term 'off-road vehicle' means any motorized vehicle designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain and not intended for use predominantly on public roads. It The term includes, but is not limited to, four-wheel drive vehicles, or low-pressure tire vehicles, two-wheel vehicles, nonhighway tire vehicles, amphibious machines, ground effect or air cushion vehicles, and any other means of transportation deriving power from any source other than muscle or wind, except that such. The term shall exclude any motorboat; any military, fire, law enforcement, or other government vehicle being used for official purposes; any vehicles used exclusively on airports; all farm machinery, farm tractors, and other vehicles used exclusively for agricultural purposes; any self-propelled equipment for harvesting and transportation of forest products, for clearing land for planting, for utility services and maintenance, for earth moving, construction, or mining; and self-propelled lawnmowers, snowblowers,