Bill Text: GA HB795 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(3) 'All-terrain vehicle' means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is equipped with three or more low pressure nonhighway tires and with a seat to be straddled by the operator and with handlebars for steering control which is 50 inches or less in width."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amending in said Code section by revising paragraphs (8.1) through (8.2) as follows: