Bill Text: GA HB729 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] law into Georgia law; to clarify certain procedures relating to a receipt for a
properly prepared county tax digest; to clarify certain definitions relating to
sales and use taxes; to clarify that insulin is exempt from state sales and use
tax; to provide effective dates; to provide applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to
definitions regarding revenue and taxation, as follows:
"(14)
'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable
years beginning on or after January 1,
2010
2011,
the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1,
2011
2012,
except that Section 85(c), Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section
164(a)(6), Section 164(b)(6), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii),
Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k) (but not excepting
Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)),
Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 172(b)(1)(H), Section 172(b)(1)(J),
Section 172(j), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L,
Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and
Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be
treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7),
Section 172(b)(1)(F), Section 172(i)(1), and Section 1221 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before
the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section
163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as
it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and
except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated
as if it was not in effect, and except that the limitations provided in Section
179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2010 and shall be
$250,000.00 for tax years beginning in 2011, and except that the limitations
provided in Section 179(b)(2) shall be $800,000.00 for tax years beginning in