Bill Text: GA HB729 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] levy,
of
one-quarter of a mill
as prescribed
in Code Section 48-5-8, would have
produced if the digest had been at the proper assessment ratio and the amount
the digest that is actually used for collection purposes will produce. The
commissioner shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount
so assessed and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days
after all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the
final date for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall
bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due
date."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (17), (25), and (33) of Code
Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use taxation, as
follows:
"(17)
'Lease or rental' means any transfer of possession or control of tangible
personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease
or rental may include future options to purchase or extend.
'Lease or
rental' includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the
amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount
realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C.
Section 7701(h)(1). 'Lease or rental'
shall not include:
(A)
A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or
deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the
required payments;
(B)
A transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires
the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an
option price does not exceed the greater of
one hundred
dollars
$100.00
or
one
1
percent of the total required payments; or
(C)
Providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or
indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the
operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose
of this subparagraph, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or
install the tangible personal property."
"(25)
'Prepaid wireless calling service' means a 'telecommunications service' that
provides the right to utilize 'mobile wireless service' as well as other
nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products