Bill Text: GA HB729 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Unless otherwise provided
in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when
used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2010
2011,
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of
January 1,
2011
2012,
enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of
Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal
tax purposes."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-345, relating to a
receipt for a properly prepared county tax digest, as follows:
"48-5-345.
(a)(1)
Upon the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in proper
form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within the limits of
Code Section 48-5-304, and that the digest is accompanied by all documents,
statistics, and certifications required by the commissioner, the commissioner
shall issue a receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of
said digest for the collection of taxes.
(2)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the superior court from
allowing the new digest to be used as the basis for the temporary collection of
taxes under Code Section 48-5-310.
(b)
Each year the commissioner shall determine if the overall assessment ratio for
each county, as computed by the state auditor under paragraph (8) of subsection
(b) of Code Section 48-5-274, deviates substantially from the proper assessment
ratio as provided in Code Section 48-5-7, and if such deviation exists, the
commissioner shall assess against the county governing authority additional
state tax in an amount equal to the difference between the amount the state's
levy,
of
one-quarter of a mill
as prescribed
in Code Section 48-5-8, would have
produced if the digest had been at the proper assessment ratio and the amount
the digest that is actually used for collection purposes will produce. The
commissioner shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount
so assessed and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days
after all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the
final date for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall
bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due
date."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (17), (25), and (33) of Code
Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use taxation, as
follows:
"(17)
'Lease or rental' means any transfer of possession or control of tangible